Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
What does the domain controller do besides run active directory?  

I have 3 servers

1 Will be SQL server
1 Will serve as the terminal server for terminal services and host all our applicaitons

I have 1 server left that I was doing to use as a domain controller what should I do with the applications below.  

Which of the 3 servers should host these applications
DHCP
Email server (argosoft)
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 17132696
Run those on the DC-to-be. SQL is performance hungry, so are terminal services, and the DC's main work is during logon/logoff of the users.
It might be worth considering making the SQL server a DC as well, so that you have some redundancy. Just don't make the terminal server a DC ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 17132763
Thanks for the info...

Is there anything else you would change, and can you answer the first part of my question... What does the domain controller do besides run active directory?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17132818
A DC is usually running DNS as well, and whatever else you install. Running AD includes, for example, servicing logon requests, authentication, directory services, replication with other DCs.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17134353
maybe to word a little different for you.... a Domain Controller is just a role that the server holds, same as if it was a web server...its just a normal server with a role, in this case the role is to hold Active Directory and perform the tasks oBdA has mentioned above
0