Solved

crystal report and progress

Posted on 2006-07-18
23
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a customized crystal report card for MAG report card for elementary schools. It runs OK in our last report season.

Today I tried it, it runs very slow. I tried one student by entering the student key paramenter, it runs about 8 minutes. If I run for grade 1, it keeps running then finally gives error message, failed to open a rowset, Querry engine error: 'HY000: [DataDirect-Technologies][ODBC Progress driver][Progress]Server not reachable or possible RPC error'

We didn't make any changes for the report card, what could be the problem

How can we fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xcao
  • 12
  • 10
23 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17133215
Sounds like the DATASOURCE may have changed and/or there is a problem with a ODBC driver (maybe needing reinstall of driver???) and/or...the SERVER is down or experiencing some heavy processing????

Can you retreive ANY data from any table on that SERVER?

Mike V

0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17133258
Thank you, I run for one student it runs OK, it takes 8 minutes, but I run for multiple students, or a grade level, for example grade 2, it  takes 40 minutes or so, then gives the error message in above post.

Please help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17133300
It seems like you are having SERVER time out errors is my guess.

Are you SURE your SERVER is up and running ok...is your Netwrok Administrator able to check the NUMBER OF PROCESSES and the RESOURCES that are being used currently?

Seems that IF you can get SOME data on occassion...and then change to request more..NONE...then SERVER may be the problem.

Also...can you CUT/PASTE your SHOW SQL QUERY HERE???

mIKE
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17133520
Thank you very much, Mike, here is the show query:

 SELECT "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY", "NAME_stu"."LAST-NAME", "NAME_stu"."FIRST-NAME", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID", "MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HSM-LDESC", "STUDENT1"."STUDENT-ID", "STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION", "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR", "SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-NAME", "NAME_principal"."FIRST-NAME", "NAME_principal"."LAST-NAME", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-TARDY", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-EXCUSED", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-OTHER", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-UNEXCUSED", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-DAYS-POSS", "MAG_HS_SKILL"."MAG-HSS-LDESC", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-TRM-MRK", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-SCHOOL-YEAR", "STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID", "STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-STATUS", "MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HSM-SDESC", "NAME_teacher"."FIRST-NAME", "NAME_teacher"."LAST-NAME", "MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HSD-ORDER-NBR", "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."GRADING-PERIOD-ID", "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."FREE-FORM-COMMENT", "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY", "ENTITY1"."SCHOOL-YEAR", "COURSE1"."COR-ALPHAKEY"
 FROM   "PUB"."HOMEROOM" "HOMEROOM1", "PUB"."STUDENT-ENTITY" "STUDENT_ENTITY", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_teacher", "PUB"."STUDENT" "STUDENT1", "PUB"."ENTITY" "ENTITY1", "PUB"."STUDENT-CLASS" "STUDENT_CLASS", "PUB"."SCHOOL" "SCHOOL1", "PUB"."STU-ATND-TOT-HST" "STU_ATND_TOT_HST", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_principal", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_stu", "PUB"."CLASS" "CLASS1", "PUB"."CLAS-CONTROL-SET" "CLAS_CONTROL_SET", "PUB"."STU-CLS-MAG" "STU_CLS_MAG", "PUB"."STUDENT-GRADE-COMMENT" "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT", "PUB"."COURSE" "COURSE1", "PUB"."MAG-HS-MST" "MAG_HS_MST", "PUB"."MAG-HS-DET" "MAG_HS_DET", "PUB"."MAG-HS-SKILL" "MAG_HS_SKILL"
 WHERE  (("HOMEROOM1"."ENTITY-ID"="STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("HOMEROOM1"."HOMEROOM-NUMBER"="STUDENT_ENTITY"."HOMEROOM-NUMBER")) AND ("HOMEROOM1"."HOMEROOM-TEACHER"="NAME_teacher"."NAME-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT1"."STUDENT-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="ENTITY1"."ENTITY-ID") AND ((("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="STUDENT_CLASS"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID")) AND ("ENTITY1"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."SCHOOL-ID"="SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-ID") AND (("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."STUDENT-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-PRINCIPAL"="NAME_principal"."NAME-ID") AND ("STUDENT1"."NAME-ID"="NAME_stu"."NAME-ID") AND (("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="CLASS1"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION"="CLASS1"."CLAS-SECTION")) AND ((("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHD-STP-TRM"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CCS-DSP-STP-TRM") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHD-STR-TRM"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CCS-DSP-STR-TRM")) AND ("CLASS1"."CONTROL-SET-ID"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CONTROL-SET-ID")) AND (((("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."ENTITY-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."STUDENT-ID")) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ((("STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."STUDENT-ID" (+)) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."COR-NUM-ID" (+))) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."CLAS-SECTION" (+))) AND (((("CLASS1"."COR-NUM-ID"="COURSE1"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."ENTITY-ID"="COURSE1"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="COURSE1"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."COR-LENGTH-SET-ID"="COURSE1"."COR-LENGTH-SET-ID")) AND ((("STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_MST"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID"="MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_MST"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND (((("STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_DET"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID")) AND ((("MAG_HS_DET"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID")) AND ("MAG_HS_DET"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-SCHOOL-YEAR"=2006 AND "STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"='601' AND "STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-STATUS"='A' AND "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR"=2014 AND "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY">'' AND "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."GRADING-PERIOD-ID"=4 AND "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY">''
 ORDER BY "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR" DESC, "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY", "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY", "COURSE1"."COR-ALPHAKEY", "STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID", "MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HSD-ORDER-NBR"

I will certainly also check with our network admin about the number of processes and resourses that are used currently?

But could you take if there is anything wrong with the query? Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17133647
Something here doesn't look right please check it out...ok? I've notated below...... with <<<<<====

SELECT "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY", "NAME_stu"."LAST-NAME", "NAME_stu"."FIRST-NAME", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID", "MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HSM-LDESC", "STUDENT1"."STUDENT-ID", "STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION", "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR", "SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-NAME", "NAME_principal"."FIRST-NAME", "NAME_principal"."LAST-NAME", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-TARDY", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-EXCUSED", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-OTHER", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-UNEXCUSED", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-DAYS-POSS", "MAG_HS_SKILL"."MAG-HSS-LDESC", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-TRM-MRK", "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-SCHOOL-YEAR", "STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID", "STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-STATUS", "MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HSM-SDESC", "NAME_teacher"."FIRST-NAME", "NAME_teacher"."LAST-NAME", "MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HSD-ORDER-NBR", "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."GRADING-PERIOD-ID", "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."FREE-FORM-COMMENT", "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY", "ENTITY1"."SCHOOL-YEAR", "COURSE1"."COR-ALPHAKEY"
 FROM   "PUB"."HOMEROOM" "HOMEROOM1", "PUB"."STUDENT-ENTITY" "STUDENT_ENTITY", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_teacher", "PUB"."STUDENT" "STUDENT1", "PUB"."ENTITY" "ENTITY1", "PUB"."STUDENT-CLASS" "STUDENT_CLASS", "PUB"."SCHOOL" "SCHOOL1", "PUB"."STU-ATND-TOT-HST" "STU_ATND_TOT_HST", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_principal", "PUB"."NAME" "NAME_stu", "PUB"."CLASS" "CLASS1", "PUB"."CLAS-CONTROL-SET" "CLAS_CONTROL_SET", "PUB"."STU-CLS-MAG" "STU_CLS_MAG", "PUB"."STUDENT-GRADE-COMMENT" "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT", "PUB"."COURSE" "COURSE1", "PUB"."MAG-HS-MST" "MAG_HS_MST", "PUB"."MAG-HS-DET" "MAG_HS_DET", "PUB"."MAG-HS-SKILL" "MAG_HS_SKILL"
 WHERE  (("HOMEROOM1"."ENTITY-ID"="STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("HOMEROOM1"."HOMEROOM-NUMBER"="STUDENT_ENTITY"."HOMEROOM-NUMBER")) AND ("HOMEROOM1"."HOMEROOM-TEACHER"="NAME_teacher"."NAME-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT1"."STUDENT-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="ENTITY1"."ENTITY-ID") AND ((("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="STUDENT_CLASS"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID")) AND ("ENTITY1"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."SCHOOL-ID"="SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-ID") AND (("STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-ID"="STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."STUDENT-ID") AND ("STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"="STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("SCHOOL1"."SCHOOL-PRINCIPAL"="NAME_principal"."NAME-ID") AND ("STUDENT1"."NAME-ID"="NAME_stu"."NAME-ID") AND (("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="CLASS1"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION"="CLASS1"."CLAS-SECTION")) AND ((("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHD-STP-TRM"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CCS-DSP-STP-TRM") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHD-STR-TRM"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CCS-DSP-STR-TRM")) AND ("CLASS1"."CONTROL-SET-ID"="CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."CONTROL-SET-ID")) AND (((("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."ENTITY-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID"="STU_CLS_MAG"."STUDENT-ID")) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ((("STUDENT_CLASS"."STUDENT-ID"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."STUDENT-ID" (+)) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."COR-NUM-ID"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."COR-NUM-ID" (+))) AND ("STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION"="STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."CLAS-SECTION" (+))) AND (((("CLASS1"."COR-NUM-ID"="COURSE1"."COR-NUM-ID") AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."ENTITY-ID"="COURSE1"."ENTITY-ID")) AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="COURSE1"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("CLAS_CONTROL_SET"."COR-LENGTH-SET-ID"="COURSE1"."COR-LENGTH-SET-ID")) AND ((("STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_MST"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID"="MAG_HS_MST"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_MST"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND (((("STU_CLS_MAG"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_DET"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND ("STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID"="MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID")) AND ((("MAG_HS_DET"."ENTITY-ID"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."ENTITY-ID") AND ("MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."MAG-HS-SKILL-ID")) AND ("MAG_HS_DET"."SCHOOL-YEAR"="MAG_HS_SKILL"."SCHOOL-YEAR")) AND "STU_ATND_TOT_HST"."SATH-SCHOOL-YEAR"=2006 AND "STUDENT_ENTITY"."ENTITY-ID"='601' AND "STUDENT_ENTITY"."STUDENT-STATUS"='A' AND "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR"=2014 AND "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY">''

AND "STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT"."GRADING-PERIOD-ID"=4 AND "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY">''     <------------error is here This ">'' is wrong..???

 ORDER BY "STUDENT1"."GRAD-YR" DESC, "NAME_teacher"."NALPHAKEY", "STUDENT1"."ALPHAKEY", "COURSE1"."COR-ALPHAKEY", "STUDENT_CLASS"."CLAS-SECTION", "STU_CLS_MAG"."MAG-HS-CODE-ID", "MAG_HS_DET"."MAG-HSD-ORDER-NBR"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17133655
That is all that I could see that MAY be a problem but not sure???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17133672
Oops nevermind...I think that is ok...

So should the STUDENT ALPHA KEY be GREATER THAN  a single quoteation "    or   double single apostraphes? ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17133872
Thanks, but think '' single quotation would be OK

0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17133892
I also checked with our network admin, only 49% resoures are used. And cannot find anything wrong.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17134037
Seems like something within your network changed. The error you posted is one that you would receive when some kind of MISCOMMUNICATION happened between REPORT and the SERVER.

What version of Crystal are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17134186
Thanks, any more suggestions?

we are using Crystal report 10.0
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17134210
One other thing is that I didn't see any JOINS for you data tables?

Is that normal for the type of DB's that you are using? We use SQL Svr 2000 and joins are pretty much standard procedure here.

ie. LEFT OUTER, INNER...etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17137709
Thanks, we do have joins, I can see from database expert-Links tab, all the tables are linked, some have left join link too
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17137775
Here is shown in my record selection formula
{STU_ATND_TOT_HST.SATH-SCHOOL-YEAR} = 2006 and
(if {?Entity Selection} = "ALL" then {STUDENT_ENTITY.ENTITY-ID} > ""
else {STUDENT_ENTITY.ENTITY-ID} = {?Entity Selection}) and
(if {?Student Status Selection} = "BOTH" then {STUDENT_ENTITY.STUDENT-STATUS} > ""
else {STUDENT_ENTITY.STUDENT-STATUS} = {?Student Status Selection}) and
(if {?Student Grade Selection} = 9999.00 then {STUDENT.GRAD-YR} >0.00
else {STUDENT.GRAD-YR} = {?Student Grade Selection}) and
(if {?Student } = "ALL" then {STUDENT.ALPHAKEY} > ""
else {STUDENT.ALPHAKEY} = {?Student }) and
{STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT.GRADING-PERIOD-ID} = {?Grading Period Selection} and
(if {?Homeroom Teacher} = "ALL" then {NAME_teacher.NALPHAKEY} > ""
else {NAME_teacher.NALPHAKEY} = {?Homeroom Teacher})


The odd thing is if I enter the parameter for one student, it works OK, but if I select for example grade 3, all students, it will give the error. Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17138094
This is just a thought, but as you may know JOINS are VERY important to the speed and also the optimization of the report.

Depending on the TYPE of JOIN, "some" joins may not "fire" or be involved with the report UNLESS a DATA ELEMENT (or column) from that particular table is chosen. This "might" be what is happening. I would do a very detailed check of your joins, especially in relation to columns that may be called up when you enter such criteria as "grade 3" instead of just A SINGLE STUDENT.

My thinking is that "maybe" when you are pulling a much larger population that there are different JOINS that are being "fired" or used and perhaps those joins have not been correctly done? (ie...left outer instead of inner...etc...etc..)

Just shootin from the hip here.

Hope it helps.

MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17138131
Also, I'm just looking over your SELECTION EXPERT logic.... is there a reason for the MANY ...."if this....then > ""???"

Is this how you are dealing with NULLS? I'm NOT quite understanding the   >""    part of this logic.

Thanks
MikeV
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17142741
Try this

(if {?Entity Selection} = "ALL" then TRUE
else {STUDENT_ENTITY.ENTITY-ID} = {?Entity Selection}) and
(if {?Student Status Selection} = "BOTH" then TRUE
else {STUDENT_ENTITY.STUDENT-STATUS} = {?Student Status Selection}) and
(if {?Student Grade Selection} = 9999.00 then TRUE
else {STUDENT.GRAD-YR} = {?Student Grade Selection}) and
(if {?Student } = "ALL" then TRUE
else {STUDENT.ALPHAKEY} = {?Student }) and
{STUDENT_GRADE_COMMENT.GRADING-PERIOD-ID} = {?Grading Period Selection} and
(if {?Homeroom Teacher} = "ALL" then TRUE
else {NAME_teacher.NALPHAKEY} = {?Homeroom Teacher})

How sre the parameters passed?  If it is from an applicatiion you will probably find it is better to create the FILTER in the application and pass it rather than the parameters and use the select expert.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17145897
Thank you very much for both of you.

The report is for secretary of each school to run for teachers. So secretary needs to enter schoolID, school semester, grade level, some times even for some homeroom teacher, so the parameter needs to be created by using select expert.

One thing I need mention is the report runs OK before June. I notice now if I open the report in crystal report, it will ask: the database file "student_entity" has changed, proceed to fix up the report, then several other tables come out, and after clicking OK, the database is up to date.

But if I run for one student, it is generated after 8 minutes, if I run for a grade level, it gives error in above postings.

Do I need to relink the tables, we have about 20 tables, will relink fix the problem?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17146233


Regarding  "....the database file "student_entity" has changed, proceed to fix up the report"

That is what I originally thought. A column in the Data table has changed. And may effect the way the report processes. Your database administrator may know what changed within that data table. When you get that type of notification from Crystal it is basically telling you that "something" has changed within the makeup of that datatable...and is asking if you are "OK" with that.

I think that this may be the reason for the change in the speed of your report, however I cannot tell you WHAT changed. Maybe a column was added...or a COLUMN DATA TYPE was changed...but at any rate your DBA should be able to tell you this.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17146314
thank you. I think too that may cause the problem. But procees to fix up the report, and made the database update to date should fix it.
We don't have database admin here, and the database is not designed by us, it's Skyward- A K-12 Student system software.
It's a huge database, and the table relationships and initial design of the report is by Skyward report staff.

And I also contact them early, they didn't mention I need to do anything,

I'll  also try the "True"  thing in mlmcc  posting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 50 total points
ID: 17146371
Xcao:

But something definitely changed and so that is why your report changed. Probably what happened was a new revision or a software "patch" or something was updated that changed the structure of your database. I would think that even an INDEXING change would cause that error and if so...if a table's index was changed...that would definitely have some bearing on speed for your report.

I wish you well on this.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcao
ID: 17149193
Thank you very much, MikeV, I think you are right.

I know we have a software update in June, and thought the fix database up to date may solve the problem, but it seems not.

The only thing I can try now is to wait for our network admin to restart the server this weekend, he said that's the first thing we can try, if not, I'll contact skyward tech support, which is fee-based,  to see if their updated release fix affects the report or not?


I also try the "true" in the select statement, it still gives the same error.

 Thank you for all your help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17149250
Glad I could be of service.

MikeV
0