Solved

My PC doesn't start

Posted on 2006-07-18
14
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Apparently the pc don't start when pressing the power button. As first i thought that might be the broken power supply, that i've changed but still not working. It might be broken the motherboard ? How can i test the power supply of the computer stand alone without beeing connected on motherboard. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:djmagicb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 17132950
If you have replaced the power supply the chances of having two bad ones is pretty rare. Look at the simple or more easily tested and resolved possibilities.

Have you confirmed that the power switch is not the problem? Check it with a standard ohm meter by disconecting it either at the motherboard or at the switch itselff which ever is easier. Will show a dead short or zero resistance when closed. ( In the on position ) and infinite resistance High resistance when in the open ( Off position)

A power switch is the key factor to rule out next if you didn't do that first.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17134709
Another way to do this would be to disconnect the power switch from the motherboard, and then short out the two terminals with a small screwdriver. If the machine powers up, your case power switch is faulty.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 250 total points
ID: 17135460
take the mobo out & put on a cardboard, & only connect video, keybd, ram, cpu, & hard drive - if no power to anything after hooking to either new or old pwr supply & no beep codes, then mobo is more than likely dead
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17137369
to test the power supply you can use a tester :   http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=77003
you can also power on the supply by shorting the green wire (pin 14) and a black wire ( pin 13, or 15, 16) - you should see the fan turning then, and all voltages are available for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmagicb
ID: 17141083
On connecting thepin 14 and pin 13 the power supply start rotating the fan and working.
I have put a jumper on the motherboard in the place of the power switch pin which suppose to make a short circuit simulating the power on but still not working.
I have removed the cpu, from the pc, do you think that the motherboard check for it's presence and doesn't start without ? Is to do not fault it with the tests.
If i link the power wire together it suppose to make the same effect like the jumper ?
thank you all ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmagicb
ID: 17141339
I checked with the ohm meter the power switch and when ON i get "1" when OFF "0" so the switch is working properly.
How can i identify if is not the CPU or the Motherbord ? There is a way to test ? I just wanna make sure before buying the motherboard that the CPU is ok.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17144193
answering your Q's :
you do NOT put a jumper on the the power switch connector pins - just short them momentarily.
without a cpu, no motherboard will work (is like taking the motor out of a car)
if you link th power wire, it is NOT the same as your jumper.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17144212
The only way to test if it is a cpu or mobo, is testing the cpu on a compatible mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmagicb
ID: 17160717
Thanks ! the mb was broken i got a newone and works ok :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17168570
wasn't i the first in saying the mobo is likely dead???
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmagicb
ID: 17174061
yap
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17181217
then why no points if that was the issue?

you can post a question in community support to change or split the points

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi75
0