[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

<select runat="server"

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
ASP.NET C#
I am trying to set the "Hover" or "onmouseover" (I am not sure which one applies) property on my <select> html object. I want to get rid off that ugly blue color, which highlights the list item when you click on the dropdown.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeUS
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 17133620
I believe that the property is onChange.

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W earned 600 total points
ID: 17134638
The "Events" list on the following page shows all of the client-side events for the select object:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/dhtml_reference_entry.asp

Depending on whether you are trying to change the color, or simply "de-select" the control after it's selection changes, you might use something like:
    <select onchange="this.blur();" ...
or you might need to use a combination of onmouse* and onkey* handlers.
0