Solved

Change username of user with roaming profile on 2003 domain

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to change a username for a user who has recently married.  The want to change their username and email address.

Server: 2003 and Exchange
Client XP Pro
Client using Roaming profiles

My concern is regarding the roaming profile on the XP Pro pc and how it will handle the name change.  Will it create an entirely new profile of which will be needed to be reconfigured?  Will I have to rename the user folder which is set in the user profile?  I know I will have to create a new email address and make it primary.  What is the best procedure for doing this entire process.
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 17133157
If you do a rename Profiles will be remain intact.

In ADUC, just right click the user and Rename.  Type in the new user name and a Rename user dialog box will appear.
Note the user logon name will be a new userid that the user will need to logon with.
Once you rename the user you might need to go into the properties of the user and go to the general TAB and change the email address to follow you naming convensions.  Youi might also want to user to keep getting email from thier old email address.  To do this, you need to add an alias.... Go to the E-mail Addresses TAB in ADUC for that user and add a new SMTP address pointing to the old email address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kapara
ID: 17133217
So when the user logs into their Win XP Pro PC, a new blank profile will not be created with the new username?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17133234
The profile is based on the SID of the user.  When the user is renamed, the SID is retained.  The user will not get a new profile.

If you have any doubts, please create a test account and do a rename.  This should provide you with some peace of mind.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kapara
ID: 17133890
Hmmm...I did it but I ran into an interesting problem.  I have made the name changes everywhere I needed to including email but the global address list still shows the old name.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17134328
Run the Recipient Update applet to fix this.

Did you rename the mailbox too?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17137559
In ADUC you can just right click the user and select properties.  The name how it appears in the GAL is the "Display Name" found on the General TAB.  Just change the display name to match the users new name and wait about 1 minute or so for replication and the GAL should be good.
0