Solved

select [value] into [variable] from [table]

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

how is it possible to achieve something like this?

select min(RowId) into @minRowId from @t1

where @t1 is the table variable and @minRowId is the INT variable
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 17133101
select @minRowId = min(RowId)  from @t1
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 200 total points
ID: 17133104
Try this

select @minRowId = min(RowId) from @t1
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 17133123
I did and it didn't work. I'll try again when I get home.


Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Peerapol earned 200 total points
ID: 17133245
I think what you mean is that @t1 is a varchar variable that holds a table name. If it is, you need a dynamic sql like this:

DECLARE @t1 VARCHAR(100)
DECLARE @minRowId INT
DECLARE @sql NVARCHAR(1000)

SET @sql = N'SELECT @minRowId = MIN(RowId) FROM ' + @t1
EXEC sp_executesql @sql ,
     N'@minRowId INT OUTPUT', @minRowId OUTPUT

SELECT @minRowId
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LandyJ
LandyJ earned 100 total points
ID: 17133299
In order to get Output parameters from Dynamic SQL you have to use sp_ExecuteSQL as in:
How to specify output parameters when you use the sp_executesql stored procedure in SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262499
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LandyJ
ID: 17133339
Forgot to add: Here's a link to MSDN example that explains Mr_Peerapol's response.  

No points for me.
0