Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd information remains even after cd is removed

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two optical drives. One is a dvd drive and the other is a dvd burner. This problem has come up only recently. If you have a cd or dvd in one of the drives and then you take it out to run another, the optical drive still shows the previous cd or dvd. It even still shows the data that is was on the previous cd or dvd. It olny until after I reboot and the information is cleared.  I do have autoplay disabled, but that was done months ago and this problem has only just started I doubt that both drives are bad. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:stallion5000
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17133231
Both drives or only one that has problem?

First, delete both drives in Device Manager, reboot and let Windows reinstall drivers.  If that's not successful, post back and we'll go further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stallion5000
ID: 17133580
It does it with both drives. And I did what you asked and it was unsuccessful.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17133791
Next step, remove upper and lower filters:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;q314060

Have you recently added/updated burning software?

I've seen the same problem and thought that removing/re-installing drives was the fix.  Apparently may not have been.  It's a bit like changeline failure for floppy drive, but is not a drive failure per se.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17133815
Also check to ensure IDE cable connections are secure.  Even better, change out IDE cable if you have a spare.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PanicX earned 2000 total points
ID: 17134507
This short thread at afterdawn may help with your problem.
http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/252063
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17143832
Your IDE drivers are not refreshing correctly.  It is a situation where the 2 drives are conflicting.  Pull them out, and jumper one master and the other slave, not NOT NOT NOT use cable select.  If they are already M/S, then you have 2 choices --

1. do not use both in the same system, they conflict with each other. or
2. put one as slave on the primary controller with the main HDD (Yuk it will slow down the HDD) and put the other as master on the secondary controller, dont put them both on the same controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stallion5000
ID: 17145522
Deleting the upper and lower filters crashed windows, had to reinstall. THe IDE cables are secure and are fine. Master and Slave is not the answer, and they are on seperate controllers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17147615
I've never heard of removing upper and lower filters causing Windows to "crash" when done properly.  First time for everything I suppose.
0