Solved

Flash Drive

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello Experts

For one of our marketing promotion we want to buy some flash drives and give them away. What I want to do is when the customers plug in the flash drive I want them to directed to a webpage. How can I do that?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nbcintern
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shniz123
ID: 17134933
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17136405
can this help? U3    :   http://www.u3.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NAORC
NAORC earned 50 total points
ID: 17137584
create a file called autorun.inf on the flash drive and in it type:

[autorun]
open=iexplore http://www.experts-exchange.com

this will automatically open EE on IE when the key is inserted :)

Ben
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
callit earned 50 total points
ID: 17146729
NAORC's solution should work - but one thing to remember is that with Windows XP SP2 security has increased so that the user will be prompted to ask if they want to launch your autorun.inf file.  You have a few other options when working with autorun too, like using an icon for the drive and giving the action the drive will perform a title:

[autorun]
open=iexplore http://www.experts-exchange.com
icon=icon.ico
action=Visit Experts-Exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbcintern
ID: 17175444
Thanks for all the help. I have a  preloaded the flash drive with a PowerPoint and flash presentation how can I make them load as soon as some one plugs in the flash drive to USB?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:callit
ID: 17183929
If you're using MS Office 2003 (it may be available in previous versions, but that's what I'm working with) there's an option under the file menu:   Package For CD - set your options, and click copy to folder.  Put that folder on the flash drive, and have it autorun the play.bat file in that folder.  Doing it this way has the added benefit of packaging the powerpoint viewer so that people can view the presentation even if they don't have powerpoint installed.

So now you have a folder on your USB drive called Presentation with all the files that powerpoint created for you in it.  Your autorun should now be :

[autorun]
open=Presentation\play.bat
icon=icon.ico
action=View Presentation

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:callit
ID: 17183952
Better yet, I just realized that it also creates an autorun.inf file for you - so just copy everything to the root of the drive, and add "icon=" and "action=" statements if you want.
0