Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DISPLAY USERNAME ON DESKTOP 500PT

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can i display who is loged on, on the desktop.. let's say.. top right will show the name of the person who is loged on.
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
glennbrown2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17133323
BGInfo from Sysinternals....you can display other information as well :-)
www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html

this is not what you were after but interesting nevertheless
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/370/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17134335
BGInfo is excellent!
0