Solved

Scheduling a Meeting and Recipients

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Okay this may be a really easy question but for the life of me I can not figure this out :(

When scheduling a meeting how would you go about informing someone of a meeting without actually inviting them? I know there is the optional category for the attendies but there is not CC function at least that I can see. Is there a way to do this?

Any help would be appreciated. I mean for the life of me I am not seeing how and it is probably right in front of my eyes.
0
Comment
Question by:GASAI
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17133413
Greetings, GASAI !

There is no option when sending a meeting request to just copy a recipient.  Using the Optional attendee is the closest to what you want.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GASAI
ID: 17133486
Yeah and I thought about that as well. I was hoping that someone got creative and figure out another way. The problem is that this person wants the recipient to know about the meeting but not necessarily be able to accept it or be included on the list of attendies. I am thinking that the resource would work this way but I am pretty sure they are not going to be the happiest with that answer.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 250 total points
ID: 17135269
Greetings, GASAI.

> I am thinking that the resource would work this way
No, it doesn't.  Resources can accept meeting requests too.  If you want someone to know about a meeting but be able to accept, then send them an email.  There is no form of meeting request or recipient that does what you want to do.

Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160469
GASAI,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:GASAI
ID: 17167504
As of right now the issues is still outstanding. I know about the optional and the resource section when scheduling a meeting but all of these allow the user to accept the meeting. This needs to be just an informative CC that lets the user know that the meeting is taking place.

The comments that have been received are all very much appreciated but have not gone to resolve the issue that I am having.

Thanks !

Dave
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17171651
Dave,

Some things just aren't possible and this is one of them.  Outlook has no mechanism at all for sending an information only meeting request.  It simply cannot be done.  You'll have to send a message instead of a meeting request.
0