Solved

MSysDB object could not be found

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have an Access database that does'nt open anymore. The error message is
The Microsoft Jet data engine could not find the object MSysDB. MAke shure the object exists and that you spelled its name and the path name correctly.

I tried the db compact utility from Microsoft but without success.
Interesting is that after restoring from tape, the restored copy doesn't work as well. The database worked well at the time the backup was done. I tried even a two weeks old backup; the results were the same.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:magotici
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 125 total points
ID: 17133288
Sounds corupt to me.

Try these steps

http:Q_21477388.html#14346433

Dave
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 17133336
Dave's right - classic sign of corruption. One of my favorite corruption links here:

http://www.vb123.com/toolshed/02_access/uncorruptdb.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:magotici
ID: 17133357
I've been already through all of those. There is no explanation why I can't open a db backed up two weeks ago since it worked until few days ago.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 125 total points
ID: 17133979
The explanation would be "corruption" ... your database file became corrupted somehow, and the reason why could be any number of things (faulty network hardware, corrupt .dll file, etc etc) ... have you tried the methods listed in the links Dave and I provided? If you have, and you cannot recover your data, then you'll either have to (a) contract with a repair service to get your data back or (b) go back to your last known good backup and re-create your data.

Tape backups are notorious for being faulty, especially with Access ... often the software used to make the backups doesn't handle .mdb files very well, and will attempt to backup open files and such, which leads to either incomplete or corrupt backups.

If you can open your tape backup db, have you tried importing all those items in a new, blank database? This often helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:magotici
ID: 17403746
The answers didn't help me to fix the database but gave me confidence in deciding to start recovering from historical backups.

magotici
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 17403756
Well ... the simple answer is there was no way to fix your database ...
0