Solved

MY POP3 address point to 127.0.0.1

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello expert,

i have dell computer (stand alone)
whenever i configure my outlook express
my pop3 address topoint to my mail server it  will change to 127.0.0.1
after a few days usage.
Nothing affects my stmp address
it pionts to my mail server.
on day i rec mails the next couple of days no mail
whenever i check the pop3 shows 127.0.0.1
can anyone provide a solution

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17133602
jomfra,

Are you running in virus scan software, especially one that will scan incoming mail?  Which program?  Can Outlook Express (OE) still check for messages with that setting in pop3?  If not, then do you get an error message or just no emails?

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 17137420
hello bolsc0tt,

I afraid my virus software outdate,
>>   Can Outlook Express (OE) still check for messages with that setting in pop3
no i do not rec any mail when the address is set to 127.0.0.1
to rec mails i manually reset the pop3 server address
example mail.network.com
could it be a virus that is changing the password?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 125 total points
ID: 17137965
Jomfra is right,  you probably configured your mail client to point to mail.network.com then installed AV software that scans incoming/outgoing mail.  When that option is selected most AV software redirect the mail to 127.0.0.1 (which is the local host) and scan the mail.

If you turn off the scan incoming/outoing mail in your AV client and just reconfigure the account in outlook to point to mail.network.com you should be ok.  
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 125 total points
ID: 17139459
Actually Pber I was the one that suggested antivirus software as the culprit.  Jomfra asked the question. :-)

Jomfra,  if your antivirus program is out of date then it is pretty much useless.  What program do you have installed?  Pber's comment explains why the virus software is probably the one making the change and offers a good solution.  However I would first recommend updating your virus software or getting new software.  If you purchase new software you could check to make sure that it will work with Outlook Express so that you can have incoming email scanned but not have this issue.  If you wish to stick with your current antivirus software and will update it then let us know the name of it if you wish to try to get the email scanning working.  There may be a way to get it to work with OE.

Let us know if you have any questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139617
Woops. (;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 17139786
hello bol,

thanks for suggestions
my virus software is mcfee single user edition
i would be grateful if you could provide advice how to get the
email scanning working

thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17140103
Have you updated McAfee so that you are current?  If you don't plan to do it then I would recommend completely removing all McAfee from your computer.  It does not run well when it can't update.  There are other software options.

When I have seen or read about this problem with McAfee in the past I have not found a way to solve it with configuration or settings to still use email scanning.  I would recommend you go with Pber's suggestion to disable email scanning.  Your computer will still be protected if Active Scan is running and up to date.  Email scanning is not the only defense and is not even a required part of it.

Many of the latest McAfee programs come with spam filter or firewall software built-in or as a free extra.  If you are also running their spam software and you still have the problem after disabling email scanning then the spam software is also causing the problem.  The spam software will do a "redirect" similar to what Pber described for email.  If the spam software is causing the problem then you might as well remove it since there is no advantage to just disabling it (if that is even an option).

Hopefully just disabling email scanning will fix it for you.  If you depend on the spam filtering software because of the number of spam messages you get then you probably will not be happy if you have to remove that program.  If that is the case then I can highly recommend Thunderbird.  It is another email program and has an excellent, intelligent junk mail filter.  It is built in to the program.  You can download it from http://www.mozilla.com.  It will even import your email and I think even some settings from OE.  Just a suggestion that may help if you have to disable email scanning and uninstall McAfee spam software.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.
0