[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I do this (Outlook 2k3) ... I'm lazy and stubborn, and a fix for this would be just right up my alley

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
So, here is the layout of what I would like to do ...

#1:  Someone emails me ... I read it ... and then I reply to it
This causes the 'finished' email to be put into my SENT ITEMS folder

#2:  A few days later ... or sometime has passed ... I want to email that person again (the one I emailed in step #1).
I cannot 'recall' from memory his email address (because it was a very long or 'weird' one ...)

#3:  I go into my SENT ITEMS folder looking for the email that I sent him the other day.  I find it ...
When I hit the REPLY button ... this generates a NEW email, but the person is ME and MY own email ...
I want to hit the REPLY button, and it be the person's email address that I sent the email to .... not my email.
I know I could hit the REPLY ALL button ... and then delete my email address, the email addresses of others that I don't want, and/or leave them as they are ..
I don't want to have to do any of those steps.

I want to be able to go into my SENT ITEMS folder, find the email I already sent ... hit some button or keystroke combination ... and have that generate
a new outgoing type email to the person I originally send the email too.

Make this happen for me, and I'll award you the MAX. amount of POINTS!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17133924
you could "forward" the sent email to that person.  If you put the person into your contacts you could access it from there if necessary.  or, once you have entered the email address in, it should remeber it the next time??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 17133942
If you do this:
open the email from sent items
actions/resend
go to message body pane Ctrl-A, Ctrl-X
Would it be too much ?

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 17133973
stefri:

WOW!  100% sexy and on the $ ....

I love it!

A fix ... for the lazy guy!

Peace!
0