Solved

Mag LT365 Driver

Posted on 2006-07-18
21
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I moved my Mag monitor to be used with another computer, replacing an old 19" CRT. This is an older 17" LCD in very good condition.

When I had it on my other larger computer I just plugged it in and it was labeled as a generic or default monitor. I decided to search for a driver for it, which was something easier said than done. I finally got an ICC profile and and inf file for this monitor.

I have tried to install it. Right click, install does not work and neither does going thru the monitor properties to update the driver. I also tried going to the control panel under add hardware and had no luck.

How do I use this inf file? Is it technically a driver? I have yet to find anything else on the web and the Mag web site only has drivers for their present line of monitors. I suspect this monitor is at least 3 and maybe even 4 years old. I am not sure of the purchase date, probally in 2002.

Any help would be appreciated. The monitor works perfectly. I even installed the icc profile. I also realize the old saying "if it ain't broke, don't fix it"

My bigger computer now sports a brand new 20" NEC 2070NX and has the correct drivers and the properties actually lists it, rather than default monitor for the LT765.

Thanks again :-)
0
Comment
Question by:HMCS
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17133726
For monitors, the generic driver is good enough in almost all cases, except for widescreen versions, where the custom resolution is needed.  I think you will get along fine without a driver, because it won't confer any advantage.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17133869
Monitors usually don't use drivers in the proper sense. The computer/graphics subsystem needs to be informed of max resolutions and refresh rates, though, which is in the .inf file. You can also just choose a model in the generic list, one that has similar features, to be able to use the higher resolutions and refresh rates, as long as you don't exceed the actual limits of your monitor. If you set the monitor to "standard SVGA", you're stuck with something like 800X600 @ 60 Hz or something terrible like that, so you want to choose some model that has similar capabilities to your present unit.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17133977
I don't see any type of a generic  list.  Also the monitor is an LT765, not 365 (sorry)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17134029
What O/S is this? It was some time since I did this in windows, but I seem to remember being able to set monitor model someplace... perhaps you need to tick a box for "show all models" or something like that? You'd be in the properties for your desktop/screen settings to find the options, I suppose.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17134111
XP Professional
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17134307
As noted above, you do NOT need any kind of driver to use the monitor.  An INF file simply provides details to the OS on the resolutions the monitor supports, the native resolution, etc.   Modern Plug 'n Play monitors already exchange this information with the graphics card via DDC (Display Data Channel).

However, if you want to ensure your system has the correct details, this should be the correct .INF for your monitor.   Just save it, right-click on it, and select "Install".
http://www.newlines.com.mt/drivers/MAG%20LCD%20Monitor%20Drivers/MAG%20LCD.INF

(I downloaded it and confirmed it has an LT765 section -- so it SHOULD work; but I don't have that monitor, so you'll have to try it to confirm it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17134388
I downloaded it, right clicked on it. I think nothing as changed. I doubt this monitor (still labeled as default) has an acceptable 200 Hertz screen refresh rate. Also greyed out is the "hide modes this monitor can't display).

Do I need to reboot?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17134477
Normally I wouldn't think so -- but it never hurts to try a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17134549
I rebooted and nothing changed. I am stumped here and I'm not exactly a "newbie", a senior citizen yes, newbie no.

There must be a way to make this thing see that it isn't a "default monitor" and with the correct rates this monitor will correctly work with. There are not many modes for it, being that this is something around a circa 2002 LCD monitor.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17134616
Is it shown as a "Plug and Play" monitor on the Settings tab of Display Properties?  (right-click the desktop, select Properties, and click Settings)

... if so, it's exchanging data just fine via DDC and should work without any concern for the INF.

Also, what settings are you using with it?


0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17134841
I looked and there is nothing that says plug and play, only defaut monitor. I am using 1024 X 768 at 60 Hertz.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17135587
What's wrong with it?  Did you try manually setting the resolution to the native resolution?  If this a 17" LCD, it should have a native resolution of 1280x1024.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17135630
Agree with Callandor -- if it's working well, don't worry about the INF file.   You could try setting the native resolution (almost all 17" LCD's have the 1280x1024 noted above), but if you're happy with the current resolution, that's fine too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17137581
Nothing wrong with it. just wanted to see if there was an actual driver for it, etc. it's now on a secondary system now. My main system has a new 20" NEC 2070NX and I was able to download a driver for it. Pity at the time I bought the LT765 I didn't dowload a driver back in about 2002.

Well as it seems it's all mostly a moot point. I do have bigger fish to fry..........namely waiting for my new ram to put in this one on my Abit KG-7 MB. I nearly cried when I realized I had to put registered ram in it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17138674
Not related to this specific question, but ...

I was intrigued by your comment that you "had to put registered ram in it" (seemed strange for that board) ... so I checked:

Here's what the Abit site says for the 3 versions of the KG7:  

KG7:  http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/techspec.php?categories=1&model=28
     "... - Four 184-pin DIMM sockets support up to 3.5GB PC1600/PC2100 DDR SDRAM module ..."

KG7-RAID:  http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/products.php?categories=2&model=30
     "... Supports up to 2GB of un-buffered DDR200/266 and 3.5GB of registered DDR200/266 ..."

KG7-Lite:   http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/techspec.php?categories=1&model=29
     "... - Two 184-pin DIMM sockets support PC1600/PC2100 DDR SDRAM module
          - Supports 2 DIMM 4 banks up to 2GB DRAMs for unbuffered DDR/SDR modules
          - Supports 2 DIMM 4 banks up to 2GB DRAMs for registered DDR/SDR modules"

Since that was still not terribly clear (at least for the base KG7), I downloaded the manual (ftp://ftp-usa.abit.com.tw/pub/download/manual/english/kg7.pdf).   Note paragraph 3 in section 1-2 on Page 1-2 ==> you can use EITHER unbuffered ram (max of 2 modules) OR registered ram (max of 4 modules)

0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17140057
The way I read it is if you go over 2 gb of ram you must put in registered ram.  I presently have 2 sticks of ecc 512. I plan on removing it and putting in 3 sticks of 1 gb and one stick of 512 MB for a total of 3.5 gb ram.

You may ask why 3+  gb of ram. My answer is I do alot of digital work and use Photoshop CS2. I am finding out that in certain situations I can manage to choke this computer with the ram in it.

My little computer that I use daily for web stuff, etc only has a max of 512 mb. I run PSP X on it. I have a gateway 5200 that I dislike. It has 512 mb ram in it and will take 4 GB ram but after reading some specs on the MB and how finicky it was and the fact I'd not been inside it, I opted to put my ram in the one with the KG-7 MB. On the Gateway I have PS CS.

The monitor will go to 1280 X 1024 @ 60 Hertz. I do have the New NEC at 1600 X 1200 @ 60 Hertz, since I have the real estate (20") to work with it. I really can't remember what settings I could and could not use with the LT765. I beleive the monitor tops out at 1280 X 1024 @ 75 Hertz, which is not bad for a monitor of this age.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17140119
Yes, if you want to go over 2GB you will require registered RAM.   Are your current ECC modules registered?   I think CS2 works very well with 2GB -- but it may indeed work even better with an extra GB or so.   More is better in this game :-)    ... and registered RAM is more stable anyway, so go for it !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17140567
The 2- 512 MB sticks are only ecc, not registered. I decided for the 3.5 GB max. I figured why not max it out once and for all. BTW this is PC2100 ram (same as the ram presently in it). It will take PC1600, but why bother and besides it's nearly unavailable.

The Gateway takes PC3200 ram and will take unregistered ram. I've read some stuff about ram in this MB and it gets into more than I want to attempt right now. I'll opt for simpler and besides I like this computer better. It's an AMD XP1700, 1.47 GHz.

The ram wasn't cheap!!!

Still nothing on the monitor. Regrettable but at least I know it's workable. It's been a good workhorse for me on the other computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17171306
There is no concrete answer here. Another one of those things to just "let it be". Anyone want to summarize on this one, since it isn't a dissertation? For Gary on the other problem. Got the RMA and will walk it up to the post office early in the morning. I asked for a refund. Later maybe I can order something.

Be well :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 175 total points
ID: 17171491
I guess the best summary is simpy to note that this monitor is not enumerating the full specifications via plug 'n play, but is working well, so it's best to simply leave it be.   It's working fine -- so just set the display to the parameters you like, and don't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 17171667
Thanks Gary! thjat will work for me :-)

Be well!
0