[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

JSF and JSP

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to JSF, I know jsp but in my new project they are using jsf in jsp and I am confused on what the code does in jsp. I wanted to know in the following code which part of the code is calling classes to get data if its calling any. Please help me out. Thanks>

<%-- $Id: receiveSwitchStatus.jsp,v 1.11.2.1 2006/06/30 03:53:32 cdreesbach Exp $ --%>
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" pageEncoding="ISO-8859-1" %>
<%@taglib uri="http://java.sun.com/jsf/core" prefix="f" %>
<%@taglib uri="http://java.sun.com/jsf/html" prefix="h"%>
<%@taglib uri="http://www.systar.com/bbr-1.0" prefix="bbr" %>

<f:loadBundle basename="pagecode.pages.boa.receive.i18n.Resources" var="resourceReceive" />
<f:loadBundle basename="pagecode.pages.templates.i18n.Resources" var="templatesResources" />

<%@include file="/theme/cache-control.inc" %>
<HTML>
<f:view>
<HEAD>
 <%@include file="/theme/application-head.inc" %>
 <bbr:title id="title" value="#{resourceReceive.title_receive_Switch_status}" />
 <bbr:refresh id="refresh" period="120000" />
<style>
      .global_area
            {height:20%}
      .summary_area
            {height:25%}            
      .zoom_area
            {height:55%}            
</style>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<h:form id="masterForm">
   <%@include file="/theme/application-header.inc" %>
   <h:panelGrid id="receiveBOA_main_grid" columns="1" rowClasses="global_area, summary_area, zoom_area" width="100%" style="height: 100%">         
      <bbr:dashboardPanel id="receiveBOA_global_panel" contentStyle="padding:4px;"
            width="100%" height="100%" cssRoot="rounded1_" overflow_y="auto" overflow_x="auto">
            <f:facet name="title">
                  <h:outputText id="receiveBOA_panel_title" value="#{resourceReceive.switch_status_main_dashboard}"/>
            </f:facet>                        
            <bbr:entityMosaic
                  id="switch_status_mosaic"
                  entityClass="#{receiveSwitchStatus.switchEntityName}"
                  includeInheritedClasses="true"
                  conditions=""
                  identicalCellSize="true"
                  selectedEntityId="#{receiveSwitchStatus.updatedEntitySwitch}"
                  layoutMode="byLine"
                  lineOrColumnCount="1"
                  mosaicSize="small"
                  styleClass="entityMosaic-allSize" />                  
      </bbr:dashboardPanel>  

    <bbr:dashboardPanel id="receiveBOA_summary_panel" contentStyle="padding:4px;"
            width="100%" height="100%" cssRoot="rounded1_" overflow_y="auto" overflow_x="auto">
            <f:facet name="title">
                  <h:outputText id="switch_panel_title" value="#{receiveSwitchStatus.switchName} #{resourceReceive.receive_summary}"/>
            </f:facet>      
        <bbr:entityTable
                  id="summary_table"
                  entityClass="#{receiveSwitchStatus.switchEntityName}"
                  conditions="#{receiveSwitchStatus.nameCondit}"
                  allowSorting="false"
                  width="100%"      
                  style="border: 0px solid;"
                  styleClass="entityTable"
                  gridLines="none"
                  showHeader = "false"
                  supplementalAttributes="">
                <bbr:expandableColumn id="exp_icl_files" view="ICLFiles"/>  
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn1" attribute="Label" headerText="" horizontalAlign="right" style="font-weight: bold;">
                     <f:facet name="content">
                   <h:outputText id="column1_content" value="#{resourceReceive.receive_total_files_received}" style="#{'font-weight:bold'}" />
               </f:facet>
                  </bbr:attributeColumn>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn1a" attribute="iNumICLFiles" headerText="" horizontalAlign="left"/>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn2" attribute="Label" horizontalAlign="right">
                     <f:facet name="content">
                   <h:outputText id="column2_content" value="#{resourceReceive.receive_total_items}" style="#{'font-weight:bold'}" />
               </f:facet>
                  </bbr:attributeColumn>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn2a" attribute="iNumItems" headerText="" horizontalAlign="left"/>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn3" attribute="Label" horizontalAlign="right">
                     <f:facet name="content">
                   <h:outputText id="column3_content" value="#{resourceReceive.receive_total_amount}" style="#{'font-weight:bold'}" />
               </f:facet>
                  </bbr:attributeColumn>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn3a" attribute="fAmount" headerText="" horizontalAlign="left"/>
                  <bbr:expandableColumn id="exp_baseline" view="Baseline"/>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn4" attribute="Label" horizontalAlign="right">
                     <f:facet name="content">
                   <h:outputText id="column4_content" value="#{resourceReceive.receive_last_transfer}" style="#{'font-weight:bold'}" />
               </f:facet>
                  </bbr:attributeColumn>
                  <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumn4a" attribute="dtLastTransfer" headerText="" horizontalAlign="left"/>
            </bbr:entityTable>            
   </bbr:dashboardPanel>  
   
   <bbr:dashboardPanel id="receiveBOA_zoom_panel0" contentStyle="padding:4px;text-align: center;"
            width="100%" height="100%" cssRoot="rounded1_" overflow_y="auto" overflow_x="auto">
            <f:facet name="title">
                  <h:panelGroup id="receiveBOA_zoom_panel_group0" >
                        <h:outputText id="receiveBOA_zoom_panel_title0" value="#{resourceReceive.receive_switch_file_status_label}"/>
                  </h:panelGroup>
            </f:facet>                        
            <bbr:entityTable
                        id="file_list0"
                        entityClass="#{receiveSwitchStatus.partnerEntityName}"           
                        includeInheritedClasses="true"
                        conditions="#{receiveSwitchStatus.condit}"
                        allowSorting="true"
                        sortColumnId="attributeColumnRecStatus"
                        sortOrder="descending"
                        width="100%"      
                        styleClass="entityTable"
                        gridLines="horizontal"
                        supplementalAttributes="">
                      <bbr:expandableColumn id="exp01" view="TableView"/>
                      <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumnPartner" attribute="Label" headerText="#{resourceReceive.receive_partner_label}" horizontalAlign="left"/>
                      <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumnRecStatus" attribute="Status" headerText="#{resourceReceive.receive_partner_file_status_label}" contentFormat="Icon" horizontalAlign="center"/>
                      <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumnItems" attribute="iNumItems" headerText="#{resourceReceive.receive_items_label}" horizontalAlign="right"/>
                        <bbr:attributeColumn id="attributeColumnAmount" attribute="fAmount" headerText="#{resourceReceive.receive_amount_label}" horizontalAlign="right"/>
                  </bbr:entityTable>                  
      </bbr:dashboardPanel>      
      
   </h:panelGrid>
</h:form>
</BODY>
</f:view>
</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:suketu9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evnafets earned 336 total points
ID: 17135430
The part referencing your classes to get data is encapsulated in Expression Language syntax.
ie all of those #{expr} expressions.

For instance one of them: "#{resourceReceive.receive_switch_file_status_label}"
Translates roughly into java as <%= resourceReceive.getReceive_switch_file_status_label() %>

However the code you have posted here also includes some non-JSF tags - the "bbr" tags.
They could also be accessing data behind the scenes.
Is that a custom taglib or a library you are using?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ss_p
ss_p earned 332 total points
ID: 17137136
hi friend

this link should help you

http://www.coreservlets.com/JSF-Tutorial/

Thanks/SSP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 17137148
you can us e this this tutorial as well

http://www.roseindia.net/jsf/

Thanks/SSP
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 332 total points
ID: 17144213
Data access is done using value binding to the components. JSF has pretty strong separation of roles in MVC, and the model is referenced by "#{bean.property}". If you look at the tags, you'll see this quite clearly, and there are three references here:

resourceReceive - a bundle that contains localized texts for the UI
templatesResources - another bundle that is never used
receiveSwitchStatus - seems to be a data source

So, in this particular file, there is only one data source (the others are bundles for texts), and that's receiveSwitchStatus, which has a bunch of properties, e.g. switchEntityName. The way JSF resolves this in that it calls the method getSwitchEntityName (note the capital "S") to retrieve data from whatever receiveSwitchStatus actually is; similarly to assign a value to this, it calls the method setSwitchEntityName. Since there is no definition in the file to indicate what receiveSwitchStatus is, it's clearly defined in the faces-config.xml file in the project, as a "Managed bean". If you look in this file (found in the WEB-INF directory), you'll see something like:
       <managed-bean>
            <managed-bean-name>receiveSwitchStatus </managed-bean-name>
            <managed-bean-class>com.foo.jsf.receiveSwitchStatus </managed-bean-class>
            <managed-bean-scope>request</managed-bean-scope>
      </managed-bean>
This is fairly clear: it gives the name, the actual Java class and the scope, i.e. the visibility of the bean.

The bean itself can be anything, retrieving data from any data source - a database, a file, a web-service, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17144221
One other comment: the tag <bbr:entityTable> looks like it generates a table of data. In JSF, this will be generated by iterating over a datacollection returned by the bean. For an explanation on how it does this, have a look at documentation for UIData.
0