Solved

Unable to save free busy information

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey there!

I have Outlook 2003 SP2 running as a standalone client (no Exchange server).

Recently (past two days or so) I started receiving the following error when saving new calendar appointments:

Unable to save free/busy information.  Unable to open the free/busy information.

Any ideas?  

TIA

PS - I suggest the addition of the following under the list of options for point assignment:

    0 This problem is extremely annoying or is bugging the crap out of me (1,000 points)
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17133886
-start Outlook with the /cleanfreebusy switch.....go to start/run and type "Outlook /cleanfreebusy"

also, you should install the latest service pack (3) for Outlook 2000 plus any other updates available
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17133969
Hi there glenn.

Thanks for your quick response.

I had already tried the /cleanfreebusy switch and it gave me an error:

Unable to clean your free/busy information on the server.

Also, as stated above - my version is Outlook 2003 SP2.  I looked for a new service pack update but didn't see one.

Is there SP3 for 2003?

Thanks again!



0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17135215
Greetings, ttist25.

Are you intentionally trying to publish free/busy information?  If not, then Outlook shouldn't be attempting to save free/busy information.  If you aren't sure how Outlook is configured for free/busy, then here's how.

1.  Click Tools->Options.
2.  Click Calendar Options.
3.  Click Free/Busy Options.
4.  Unless you want to publish free/busy information, set the number of months to publish to 0 and clear the other fields on that dialog-box.  

Cheers!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17135236
Hey there Blue.

I had also tried that to no avail.  I also set the number of minutes to 99 (it won't allow me to leave it blank or enter 0).

I am definitely not trying to publish free/busy information and can't imagine anything I might have done to provoke this behavior.

Thanks for the suggestion - any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17135284
You could try creating a new Outlook profile.  That cures an amazing number of problems.  It's not a very scientific approach though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17137882
Mmmm - that sounds like more trouble than it's worth at this point.

Lets change course a bit - are you aware of any adverse affect from having this error message considering I'm not trying to publish free busy information?  Am I running the risk of information not being saved in my pst file (which goes without saying is totally unacceptable)?

Thanks again for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17139436
ttist25,

FWIW, creating a new Outlook profile really isn't a big chore.  You'd continue using your existing PST file containing all mail, contacts, appointments, etc.  

No, I'm not aware of any adverse impact.  Reading/publishing free/busy information doesn't have anything to do with saving information in a PST file, so I don't think you have anything to worry about unless this is a tip of the iceberg symptom.  Only the developers at Microsoft who wrote Outlook can say for sure if there's any danger, so I can't say for certain that you're safe, but I believe you are.  It is anomalous behavior though, and should be fixed or corrected in the long-term.
0