Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

NoClassDefFoundError while starting the application

Posted on 2006-07-18
15
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting this exception while starting my application.

Here is the stack trace of the exception:

In my folder structure, I have this class CustWOSet.class in the workorder folder.  I also tried to add this in the classpath explicitly in the environmental variables but still didnt work.

Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006 java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: custom/app/workorder/CustWOSet
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:488)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:106)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.GenericClassLoader.findLocalClass(GenericClassLoader.java:401)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.GenericClassLoader.findClass(GenericClassLoader.java:162)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:294)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:250)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:310)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:115)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at psdi.mbo.MboSetInfo.getMboSetClass(MboSetInfo.java:115)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
      at psdi.server.AppService.getMboSet(AppService.java:350)Tue Jul 18 15:55:05 CDT 2006
0
Comment
Question by:expertsit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17133816
what package is the class in?
If its in workorder package then u need to add custom/app to your classpath
and call
Class.forName("workorder.CustWOSet");
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 128 total points
ID: 17133824
If its in custom.app.workorder.CustWOSet then add the parent directory of custom to your classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17133847
The custom.app.workorder.CustWOSet is in a folder called Maximo which is in E:\ drive. So I should include E:\Maximo in my classpath. I already have that in the classpath.

thanks for the quick response.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:soft_techy
soft_techy earned 124 total points
ID: 17135608
try

java custom.app.workorder.CustWOSet  

and see what happens
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 124 total points
ID: 17135858
make sure the class "CustWOSet" is in "E:\Maximo\custom\app\workorder" folder and u have "E:\Maximo" in classpath.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 124 total points
ID: 17136102
If you're running this from the command-prompt and you're setting the class-path using My Computer -> Properties, you need to close the command-window and start a new one. If you are using some IDE like Eclipse, you need to set the class-path there instead of using the system class-path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17138355
I already have E:/Maximo in my classpath. Also, I am not running this application from the command line. The ear file is deployed in the weblogic server and I start the application by typing the url in a browser.

thanks for your ideas.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17138462
>> I already have E:/Maximo in my classpath

Weblogic ignores the system class-path.

>> I start the application by typing the url in a browser.

Browser is the client :) the server would've been started somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17138486
So where else should I define the classpath if the weblogic ignores the system class-path?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17138567
If the class is JARed, place it in the lib directory of the project or server. Otherwise place the custom directory inside the classes directory (the entire hierarchy custom/app/workorder along with the class file should be present).
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17138597
I am building the ear file using the build.xml

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17138830
That's fine. The classes the application needs have to be locatable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17139214
Actually that error is fixed. I modified the build.xml and rebuilt the ear files and it worked.

thanks,
0