Solved

Why Does my machine keep rebooting when I tell it to shut down

Posted on 2006-07-18
10
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Dell Optiplex GX150 loaded with Windows 2000 Professional.  It has begun to restart whenever I tell it to shut down.  If I press the power button or click start, shutdown then it will still restart.  The only way to shut the machine down is to hold the power button down.  

The machine runs great and my virus protection tells me that I don't have any viruses, spyware and/or adware.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mkdonohue earned 350 total points
ID: 17134278
What you may be getting is a crash during the shutdown process. If you have automatic restart in the event of a system failure enabled. In this case, more or less anything compromising the operating system during the shutdown process could force this reboot.

Right-click on My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab. Under “Startup & Recovery,” click Settings. Under “System Failure,” uncheck the box in front of “Automatically restart.”

Try to shut down and see what happens.

Shutdown problems can be caused by many factors.  

These included: a damaged exit sound file; incorrectly configured, damaged, or incompatible hardware; conflicting programs, or an incompatible, damaged, or conflicting device driver.

Try that out and let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 75 total points
ID: 17134441
Yes, pretty good summary of what you need to do.

Here is a link that may help as well:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315409
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 17136643
Check Dell's site for updated driver downloads for the motherboard, and install those.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17143303
mkdonohue, tried your suggestion and its still doing the same thing.

rindi, downloaded the latest bios options and it still did the same thing.

Funny thing is  sometimes it does what it should, i.e shuts down when it is supposed to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17147269
Ok, next step would be USB devices.

USB is notorious for causing random reboots and shutdown problems.

Somtimes it is really odd, as in a  device would cause the reboot problem if it were plugged directly into the motherboards USB port, but not if the device were plugged into a USB hub instead.

Pull all your USB devices and try that - if you are using a high end USB Keyboard or Mouse, replace them with someting simple for the time being.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17147539
No USB devices are installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17148411
Hrm... Ok we're stating to get into the obscure stuff.

Here's a few more things:

Roxio Easy CD Creator - known bug - that wouldn't happen to be installed would it?

Check the "Wake On Lan" settings for both your network card AND BIOS.

Beyond that I'm kind of at a loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17154154
Wake on LAN is set to off and there is no buring software in this machine.  I'm going to try to reload another drive insert it and see if that will fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17181194
Reloaded the OS and that fixed it.  Thanks to all for your efforts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17181198
I awarded points based on participation.  Thanks again.
0