Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing my dll's into a single console executable file

Posted on 2006-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i compile a C# console application so that all of my dependent dll's are compiled into the executable?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eddyevations
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 600 total points
ID: 17135104
Reference this:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6s2x2bzy.aspx

I'm pretty sure you're looking for the /reference command line option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:athapa
ID: 17135169
I don't think you can embedd the referenced dll's inside your executable.

You could embed them  in your executable and then extract them during the runtime. But you'd have to load the assembly and acces the classes inside and it won't be as easy as just adding reference to the dependent dlls.

AT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 1400 total points
ID: 17135312
you can use the ILMerge tool
here's an example of how to use it, it's quite simple (but command line)

ilmerge /target:winexe /out:ResultExecutable.exe InputExecutable.exe SomeAssembly.dll SomeOtherAssembly.dll

check this article:
http://petesbloggerama.blogspot.com/2005/01/ilmerge-assemblies-and-how-to-set.html

http://ebersys.blogspot.com
0