Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux 4.0 EMT64 file shares

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have mounted some directories, edited the fstab file, made sure that the entries are correct (done it on other machines, 32bit) and the mount -a does NOT complain, it accepts the mounts, but I am unable to see the files in the mounted directories.
What could be wrong, what should I check next?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17133976
Can you print out the /etc/fstab, and state which ones do not mount.

Can you mount them at the command line - What command line are you using to mount them?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 17134114
Maybe, I also learned that the network is down.

Allow me to ask this; I also have a SuSE linux machine.  I have edited the fstab and ran mount -a.  The error that I am getting on this machine is; Connection to the network failed, SMB connection failed.

I run the mount -a on both machines, while the network is down, but on one machine I get this error and on the other I do not....why?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1500 total points
ID: 17134281
>Maybe, I also learned that the network is down.

The problem?

>I run the mount -a on both machines, while the network is down, but on one machine I get this error and on the other I do not....why?

I suspect that the samba shares may be local on the system that does not produce errors...in which case they'll successfully connect.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17136586
Can you also describe more in detail what you are trying to mount and what your fstab looks like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 17141166
Actually, the problem was with the physical connector on back of the server.
0