Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different usernames - Different Domains - Same user

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are in the process of migrating our current AD domain to the coporate parent's domain.  In our domain user accounts are named as  FirstInitialLastname.  In the corp. domain they use FirstName.LastName.

Now here's the problem.....  There is a very old dos-based application that we run that cannot run when a user's name is longer than 8 characters.  Is there a way to login to the corporate domain as Johnathan.Smith for example and somehow associate John.Doe in corp domain to JSmith in Local domain so that this app can run its configs etc... and start like it does now?


Keep in mind that we have no admin access to change any user attributes in the corp domain.
0
Comment
Question by:dspent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17134160
No, but the Pre-Windows 2000 logon can be something different than the regular logon.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17134284
if i remember correctly then DOS will only look at the pre 2000 name anyway
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17134321
Correct.  If these users are given 8-dot-3 Pre-Windows 2000 logons and use them to login with then it should work fine.

Just give the users that require the DOS app these special Pre-Windows 2000 logon names.

You'll find that on the Account tab of the properties of the User's Account in AD.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 17134847
Well I'll be.... I guess I was overthinking the problem... That will work perfectly.

Thanks.
0