Solved

Big help needed - role based authorization not working

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
245 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi

I have set up roles authorization on my asp.net 2.0 website and its not working properly. The web.config is set up so that only users in the admin role can see the pages. However anyone can see the pages.

If i use Roles.IsUserInRole to see if the logged in user is in admin or not I get the correct answer of true/false as i would expect.  It's the settings in the web.config that dont seem to be working.

Here is the web.config
<authentication mode="Forms">
      <forms name=".retrofit"
             loginUrl="login.aspx"
             protection="All"
             timeout="30"
             path="/"/>
    </authentication>
   
    <authorization>
      <deny users="?" />

      <allow roles="Admin" />  <------it makes no difference what i put here, anyone role can see all pages
    </authorization>

 <roleManager enabled="true" defaultProvider="SqlRoleProvider">
      <providers >
        <clear/>
        <add name="SqlRoleProvider"
            connectionStringName="dbConn"
            applicationName="/"
            type="System.Web.Security.SqlRoleProvider" />
        </providers>

    </roleManager>

Any help is much appreciated. I need to get this working and I have no idea what's wrong

thanks a lot
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy earned 500 total points
ID: 17135481
change these lines
<authorization>
      <deny users="?" />

      <allow roles="Admin" />  <------it makes no difference what i put here, anyone role can see all pages
    </authorization>

To these lines
 <authorization>

    <allow roles="Admin"/>

    <deny users="*"/>

  </authorization>

Note the deny users * and ?

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17136669
Hi

I've already tried that :(

I've also tried *,? too
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17138667
Here is a possibility, using an HttpModule to handle the requests based on roles:

Extending ASP.NET 2.0 security
http://codeproject.com/aspnet/aspnet2security.asp

Bob
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17138980
Hi Bob

That's an interesting post. I like that it helps you to avoid duplicating role info in the web.sitemap and the web.config.

However, I don't know why i cant get it to work in the web.config file :(

Surely this should be simple?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17139031
With the web.config file settings, are you getting all pages?  Are you trying to control access to the 'default.aspx' page for only admins?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17139629
Hi

I want to make sure that only admin can access the pages in the directory but it doesnt work. If i try to open the default page the user is redirected to a login. ok so far. but then they go back to the default page is they are admin or not.

I did get this to work:

  <location path="default.aspx">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <allow roles="Admin"/>
        <deny users="*" />
      </authorization>

    </system.web>
  </location>

I read that i had to do this in asp.net 2.0 cookbook but i dont really understand. The method i used in my question is what I have always used on asp.net 1.1. Perhaps there are some changes i don't fully understand.

Natrually i would rather not set up the roles for each page in the directory; i would rather do it just once

thanks
andrea
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17139934
Andrea,

Usually, if you want to control certain pages, put them in a folder, and specify the folder path for the location path attribute:

 <location path="Admin_Pages">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <allow roles="Admin"/>
        <deny users="*" />
      </authorization>

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17140350
Hi

I didnt want to restrict access to certain pages - that was just the only way i could get it to work :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17140374
Hi

It turns out that sammy's solution was right! I thought i had tried that but i didnt realise it made all the difference in the world to put the roles before the users. I never understood the order in which rules were applied!

thanks for your help everyone
0