Solved

To Hear Audio Tone When Press Shift Lock

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
881 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to hear an audio tone when I press Shift Lock. I have followed the directions under Accessibility Options in Control panel. I have turned on the Togglekey on the Keyboard tab and I have saved the Settings. I still do not hear an audio tone when I press Shift lock. I have checked Volume Control and every thing there is working properly.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17135941
You may need to use a multi media keyboard or or one that has an install disc and provides a program that will associate keys from your keyboard to sounds and your vol.
What keyboard do you have there, if you need help it pays to provide information about the device as well not just the problem.
What windows xp pro home sp2?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17141032
Toggle Keys does not use your sound card. It uses the PC speaker.
Not all computers anymore have a pc speaker attached. Does your motherboard have a built in mini speaker, or is there a speaker in your computer case that connects with a cable to the motherboard?
If so, if you go to Device Manager, hit View|Show hidden devices, and then look in Non-Plug and Play Drivers, is "Beep" listed and is it enabled?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17141072
Also, you might have an option in your Volume controls for PC Speaker.
If when you open up Volume Control, you don't see PC Speaker listed, try going to Options and hit Properties.
With Playback selected, look through the list below and if it's exists, make sure there's a check in the box next to PC Speaker and hit OK.
You should then be able to unmute PC Speaker.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 17158468
Reply to Kenneniah:
I do have an external speaker that is connected to the computer case with a cable. I followed your suggestion about Device Manager and did find Beep listed and enabled.
I did find PC Speaker, as you suggested, and did check the box next to it and hit OK. Still no sound when I hit Caps Lock or Num Lock.
I don't know why I'm having such a problem. My previous computer was a Dell with Win XP Home, SP2 and got the beep when I hit Caps Lock.
I just got this Cisnet computer last month,. XP home SP2 and can't get the beep.
I hate going along typing and then finding that I'm typing all caps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 17158528
aDDITIONAL rEPLY:
I have followed these instructions from Worldstart::
"Caps Lock Trick

Don't you hate it when you accidentally hit the Caps Lock key? Sometimes I have a whole sentence typed in before I realize my mistake! (I know, GASP!)

What if you could set your computer up so it alerts you when your pinky finger wanders off and taps the Caps Lock key? With this tip, I'll show you how to make your computer beep & flash the next time it happens.

The first thing you'll need to do is get the computer to beep when you hit the Caps Lock key. Here's how:

1. Click the Start button, Settings, Control Panel (XP Users, hit the Start button, Control Panel). Open the Accessibility Options Icon.

2. On the Keyboard tab, click the "Use Toggle Keys" checkbox.

That's it for the beeping part.

Next, we need to get your screen to flash you, err, flash at you. Here's how:

1. From the Accessibility Options screen, click the Sound tab and check the "Use SoundSentry" checkbox.

2. Next click the Settings button and select "Flash active window" from the "Warning for windowed programs" drop down box.

That's it. Hit OK until you're clear of property and settings screens. Open your favorite word processor and hit your Caps Lock key.

Cool huh?"
End of quote.

The interesting thing is that I can get the flash but not the beep.
Jim Theo


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17158869
:D worse you spend hours typing hit the  send and EE loses connection, :0 or you close the wrong page.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 125 total points
ID: 17162771
"I do have an external speaker that is connected to the computer case with a cable"

The sound from Toggle Keys comes only from the PC Speaker, an external speaker plugged into a sound card woud not get it. More than likely, I'm guessing your computer just doesn't have an internal PC Speaker. Normally this would be a speaker inside your computer case, with a cable that goes to the motherboard. Some motherboards have a little speaker soldered to the board itself, but not all. So it just sounds like your computer doesn't have an internal speaker. I do ocassinally run into some that don't :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 17172502
To Kenneniah:
How can I find out if my computer has an internal PC speaker.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17185079
It could have one of two different types.
A case speaker looks like.....
http://www.mycableshop.com/sku/PCCASESPEAKER.htm
The 4 pin cable from it connects to 4 pins on your mothboard.

The other possibility would be a piezo type speaker soldered to the motherboard itself. Look at the first picture found at....
http://www.guru3d.com/article/mainboard/203/2/
Along the very top of the motherboard in that picture, you'll see the blue IDE connector. Just to the right of that is an built-in piezo speaker (the round black thing with a little hole in the top).

The only way to see if you have one, is to open the case and look for either type. If one does exist, it might no longer be working.
0