Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Quick Launch Toolbar:  Where are the shortcut files located?

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Whenever I create a new user on this machine, I get shortcuts in the quick launch bar for programs that don't even exist anymore.    I think I found them under C:\I386, but that doesn't make sense to me.  I suspect they are set up under the default user settings, but I can't locate them to delete them.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mkdonohue
mkdonohue earned 800 total points
ID: 17134325
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 800 total points
ID: 17134332
fuze44,

If they are showing up when you create a new then you may also want to look in the Default User folder in Documents and Settings.  The folder is used as a "template" for the user's folder when a new user is created and signs in for the first time.  The entries may be in Application Data\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17134342
The Default User folder is a hidden folder in the Documents and Settings folder.  Unhide it by going to Tools -> Folder Options -> View and choosing to Show hidden or system folders.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 17135976
Customize the default user profile template. See:

How to create a custom default user profile:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=319974
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 17136015
LOOK AT --
C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Start Menu\Programs
and  C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Desktop

There you will find these ghost links.  Delete them ALL from default user, anything you dont want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 17142282
Ok, I appreciate everyone's feedback.  I'm giving the bulk of the points to mkdonohue for identifying the general path and to b0lsc0tt for narrowing it down.  Then I'm giving some to sramesh2k and scrathcyboy for the extra info.

Thanks, all.
0