Solved

XP will not respond to anything?

Posted on 2006-07-18
45
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I am running XP on a Dell laptop and just recently it has stopped responding to any requests i make. I cant open files/folders, run applications or anything. I am able to boot into windows without any problems, nothing else seems to amiss but when i try to click on something i get an hour glass for a few seconds afterwhich it dissapears and no further results occur.

I have booted into safe mode where the computer seems to repond as normal, i performed a system restore but on reboot still same problem.

I have not made any software or hardware changes to this laptop so i dont know whats triggered this behaviour.

I have also tried last known good config but same result.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Hardeep26
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • +6
45 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 17134390
Reboot into safe mode and download HijackThis from http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip and run it from your desktop.

When HijackThis starts up select where it says Do a system scan and save a logfile.

Copy and paste the logfile here and we will tell you what to check and remove.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 17134402
I'd simply run a virus scan and an Ad-Aware scan before anything. Looks like your problems are there :)

Software Suggestions:

AVG - www.grisoft.com - It's free and very good.

Ad-Aware by Lavasoft - www.lavasoft.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17134431
sounds like malware
Do you have an up to date Antivirus program?
Antispyware? such SpyBot S&D, ewido and AdAware

Boot to safe mode
>Start>Programs Accessories>System Tools>Disk Cleanup - clear all 'Temp' and 'Temporary Internet' files
>Start> Programs> - Right-Click Startup>Explore - remove unneccesary startup programs

dowload & update the following free versions if you dont already have malware protection:
SpyBot - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

AdAware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

ewido - http://free.grisoft.com/doc/ewido-anti-spyware-free/lng/us/tpl/v5

Antivirus - AVGFree - http://free.grisoft.com/doc/avg-anti-virus-free/lng/us/tpl/v5  - though I would recommend a paying for a full version.

Personally I prefer:
Antivirus - EZ Antivirus - http://store.digitalriver.com/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayPage&Locale=en_US&id=ProductDetailsPage&SiteID=caconsum&productID=35180700&Env=BASE&pgm=1387600

try running some scans in safe mode once they are installed & updated



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17134437
oops...guess i'm laggn a little
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 17136164
Don't paste the hijacklog file like suggested earlier, but follow these instructions:

Paste the log to the following website

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Follow the following exactly:

At the bottom of the page you'll see a "ANALYZE" button. Click it and you will have an analysis of your log. Now a new button, "SAVE ANALYSIS" will show up at the bottom. Your analyzed log will be saved to a page on that homepage, of which you can post the URL here.

Also, try creating a new user and loging on as that, possibly things will work then.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17136423
try running sfc /scannow from the run box in safe mode
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17136851
ok my turn ,
Dell laptop this can be caused by heat, if your DEL gets extremely hot let it cool down till cold. Have you checked the battery lately if your always using AC or is that dc lol world languages, electricity ok.
Your Laptop may have over heated a bit.

 while in safemode lets check some stuff:
firstly how much disc space do you have left?
go to start all programs accessories system tools disc cleanup and run it
then at start search  using your search assistant in the all files type TEMP you'll find several, one wil be big, empty it. not the actual folder just the contents.
go to control panel administrative tools event viewer and look at the red errors db click it and find the event description and id number.
r/click my computer properties is system restore monitoring you can reduce the size of allocated for the disc by clicking on the settings next to it.
r/click C drive properties defrag analyze the drive first then close it look at the image and see how much red
from start run type cmd press enter then type chkdsk this will run a read only and show if there is problems with your hdd

Then lets take it from there, any event id numbers you can provide.
Regards M



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 17137893
Reboot in safe mode again for checks 1 and 2 below.

1. The first thing would be to check the windows event viewer for any obvious errors.
(Windows) Start menu --> run --> eventvwr

2. Then you should start in normal windows mode with no extra programs.
(Windows) start menu --> run --> msconfig, then clear the check box on the first screen for "Start up items" (every non essential windows programs, to see them all, navigate to the "Startup tab", you can manipulate them in the next step after rebooting).

3. And if it responds in normal windows mode fine after that, go back to the Startup tab of msconfig, and add some more programs in to automatically start with your computer, reboot and test etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17255834
Hi All,

Thanks for all the info and sorry about the late reply.

I have booted into safemode and run sfc/scannow, the utility completes but finds nothing. I also downloaded and ran spybot and adaware, as usual they found a bunch of stuff which i removed and as usual the problem remains.

If someone could point to any problems in my Hijack log i'd appreciate it:

Thanks fellas.

{Hijack log removed by rindi, PE Storage}
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17255957
Use hijackthis to remove the following (all those that are marked as "nasty"):

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/default.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/default.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/default.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/default.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.net - {F4430FE8-2638-42e5-B849-800749B94EED} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming.Net\PartyPokerNet\RunPF.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.net - {F4430FE8-2638-42e5-B849-800749B94EED} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming.Net\PartyPokerNet\RunPF.exe (file missing)

I'd also remove the "unknown" ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17260783
Hi Rindi,

Thanks for the info. I did remove all the entries you mention including the unknown ones but on reboot the same thing happens. I am unable to run any programs and i cant even open folders. The only thing i'm able to do is click on the start menu (as i say i cant run any programs so this is largely a pointless task).

If anyone has any ideas i would really appreciate it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17260837
If it is malware/viruses, then it is hiding from the hijackthis scan, your log didn't show anything suspicious but then malware can now hide from HJT scans.


Can you run these diagnostic tools and we'll see what their logs will show?
1. Please download Silent Runners.
http://www.silentrunners.org/Silent%20Runners.vbs
* Save it to the desktop.
* Run Silent Runner's by doubleclicking the "Silent Runners" icon on your desktop.
* You will see a text file appear on the desktop - it's not done yet, just let it run (it won't appear to be doing anything!)
* Once you receive the prompt "All Done!", double-click on the new text file on the desktop and copy that entire log and upload the logfile created, go here and paste your log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

*NOTE* If you receive any warning message about scripts, please choose to allow the script to run.


2. Download and save blacklight to your desktop.
https://europe.f-secure.com/blacklight/try.shtml
Doubleclick blbeta.exe, accept the agreement, click scan > next.

You'll see a list of all the items it found. There will also be a log on your desktop with the name fsbl.xxxxxxx.log (where xxxxxxx represents numbers). The application finds both bad files and legitimate ones such as "wbemtest.exe", so don't choose the rename option yet! Copy and paste the log it generated in your next reply.


3. Download GMER from here:
http://www.gmer.net/gmer.zip

Unzip it and start GMER.exe
Click the rootkit-tab and click scan.

Once done, click the Copy button.
This will copy the results to clipboard.
Paste the results in your next reply.

If you're having problems with running GMER.exe, try it in safe mode.






0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17263199
thanks for all the info rpggamergirl. Seeing as this is turning into such an awkward issue i'm upping the points to 300.

I did as you asked and the results are below, just incase this is malware and its too much of a pain to find/remove do you think a reinstall (the one where my personal files are left in place) would do me any good?

Here's the information you asked for;

1. Silent Runners log can be found at http://www.rafb.net/paste/results/nodkPF50.html

2. I was unable to run backlight as it cant be run in safe mode and my laptop is completely unresponsive in normal mode.

3. Gmer log results are as follows:

GMER 1.0.10.10122 - http://www.gmer.net
Autostart 2006-08-07 13:18:49
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2


HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session
Manager\SubSystems@Windows = %SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows
SharedSection=1024,3072,512 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1
ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3
ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=16

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon@Userinit =
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows
NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify\igfxcui@DLLName = igfxdev.dll

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ >>>
AOL ACS /*AOL Connectivity Service*/@ = "C:\Program Files\Common
Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe"
Fax /*Fax*/@ = %systemroot%\system32\fxssvc.exe
McDetect.exe /*McAfee WSC Integration*/@ = c:\program
files\mcafee.com\agent\mcdetect.exe
McShield /*McAfee.com McShield*/@ =
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
McTskshd.exe /*McAfee Task Scheduler*/@ =
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mctskshd.exe
MDM /*Machine Debug Manager*/@ = "C:\Program Files\Common
Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE"
MpfService /*McAfee Personal Firewall Service*/@ =
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfService.exe
MskService /*McAfee SpamKiller Server*/@ =
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SPAMKI~1\MSKSrvr.exe
NICCONFIGSVC /*NICCONFIGSVC*/@ = C:\Program
Files\Dell\NICCONFIGSVC\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
Spooler /*Print Spooler*/@ = %SystemRoot%\system32\spoolsv.exe
UMWdf /*Windows User Mode Driver Framework*/@ =
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
wltrysvc /*Dell Wireless WLAN Tray Service*/@ =
%SystemRoot%\System32\wltrysvc.exe %SystemRoot%\System32\bcmwltry.exe

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run >>>
@MCUpdateExec:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe =
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
@MCAgentExec:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McAgent.exe =
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McAgent.exe
@MSKAGENTEXEC:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SPAMKI~1\MskAgent.exe =
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee\SPAMKI~1\MskAgent.exe

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run@ctfmon.exe =
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell
Extensions\Approved >>>
@{42071714-76d4-11d1-8b24-00a0c9068ff3} /*Display Panning CPL
Extension*/deskpan.dll /*file not found*/ = deskpan.dll /*file not found*/
@{596AB062-B4D2-4215-9F74-E9109B0A8153} /*Previous Versions Property
Page*/%SystemRoot%\system32\twext.dll = %SystemRoot%\system32\twext.dll
@{9DB7A13C-F208-4981-8353-73CC61AE2783} /*Previous
Versions*/%SystemRoot%\system32\twext.dll = %SystemRoot%\system32\twext.dll
@{00E7B358-F65B-4dcf-83DF-CD026B94BFD4} /*Autoplay for
SlideShow*/(null) =
@{692F0339-CBAA-47e6-B5B5-3B84DB604E87} /*Extensions Manager
Folder*/%SystemRoot%\system32\extmgr.dll = %SystemRoot%\system32\extmgr.dll
@{2F603045-309F-11CF-9774-0020AFD0CFF6} /*Synaptics Control
Panel*/C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPCpl.dll = C:\Program
Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPCpl.dll
@{5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890}
/*DriveLetterAccess*/C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL = C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
@{B9E1D2CB-CCFF-4AA6-9579-D7A4754030EF} /*iTunes*/C:\Program
Files\iTunes\iTunesMiniPlayer.dll = C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesMiniPlayer.dll
@{BDEADF00-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F} /*Web
Folders*/C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\WEBFOL~1\MSONSEXT.DLL =
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\WEBFOL~1\MSONSEXT.DLL
@{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} /*Microsoft Office Outlook
Desktop Icon Handler*/C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\MLSHEXT.DLL =
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\MLSHEXT.DLL
@{0006F045-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} /*Microsoft Office Outlook
Custom Icon Handler*/C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\OLKFSTUB.DLL =
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\OLKFSTUB.DLL
@{42042206-2D85-11D3-8CFF-005004838597} /*Microsoft Office HTML Icon
Handler*/C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msohev.dll =
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msohev.dll
@{B41DB860-8EE4-11D2-9906-E49FADC173CA} /*WinRAR shell
extension*/C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll = C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll
@{506F4668-F13E-4AA1-BB04-B43203AB3CC0}
/*{506F4668-F13E-4AA1-BB04-B43203AB3CC0}*/C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Visio11\VISSHE.DLL =
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Visio11\VISSHE.DLL
@{D66DC78C-4F61-447F-942B-3FB6980118CF}
/*{D66DC78C-4F61-447F-942B-3FB6980118CF}*/C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Visio11\VISSHE.DLL =
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Visio11\VISSHE.DLL
@{49BF5420-FA7F-11cf-8011-00A0C90A8F78} /*Mobile
Device*/C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\Wcesview.dll = C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\Wcesview.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\WinRAR@{B41DB860-8EE4-11D2-9906-E49FADC173CA}
= C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers@{CFC7205E-2792-4378-9591-3879CC6C9022}
= c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\Directory\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\WinRAR@{B41DB860-8EE4-11D2-9906-E49FADC173CA}
= C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\WinRAR@{B41DB860-8EE4-11D2-9906-E49FADC173CA}
= C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers@{CFC7205E-2792-4378-9591-3879CC6C9022}
= c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper
Objects >>>
@{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat
7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat
7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
@{41D68ED8-4CFF-4115-88A6-6EBB8AF19000}c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SPAMKI~1\mcapfbho.dll
= c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SPAMKI~1\mcapfbho.dll
@{53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F}C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search
& Destroy\SDHelper.dll = C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search &
Destroy\SDHelper.dll
@{5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890}C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
= C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL

HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop@SCRNSAVE.EXE = C:\WINDOWS\System32\logon.scr

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main >>>
@Start Pageabout:blank = about:blank
@Local Page%SystemRoot%\system32\blank.htm =
%SystemRoot%\system32\blank.htm

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main >>>
@Start Pageabout:blank = about:blank
@Local PageC:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm =
C:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm

HKLM\Software\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Filter\text/xml@CLSID = C:\Program
Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE11\MSOXMLMF.DLL

HKLM\Software\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\ >>>
dvd@CLSID = C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvidctl.dll
its@CLSID = C:\WINDOWS\system32\itss.dll
mhtml@CLSID = %SystemRoot%\system32\inetcomm.dll
ms-its@CLSID = C:\WINDOWS\system32\itss.dll
ms-itss@CLSID = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft
Shared\Information Retrieval\MSITSS.DLL
mso-offdap@CLSID = C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\WEBCOM~1\10\OWC10.DLL
mso-offdap11@CLSID =
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\WEBCOM~1\11\OWC11.DLL
tv@CLSID = C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvidctl.dll

HKLM\Software\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\wia@CLSID =
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wiascr.dll

---- EOF - GMER 1.0.10 ----

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17263337
Have you tried creating a new user and then logging in as that new user? Sometimes a user profile can get corrupt...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17267982
Hardeep26  what model is your del Laptop?
I can then give the recovery manual.
Or any guides specific to your DEL.
For example here you put the product type Inspiron or Latitude or Dimension
then the model like 5100 or 6000 then hit go.
Here you now have a few topics, .
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/entry?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz
one is start the support wizard step by guide
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/support_wizard?c=us&cs=555&journalid={1}&l=en&s=biz&treeid={0}
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17277789
>>1. Silent Runners log can be found at http://www.rafb.net/paste/results/nodkPF50.html<<

I'm very sorry to be late in checking the Silent Runners log, it's not there on the site anymore, can I ask you to upload it at EE-Stuff.com  please? they will keep it there indefinitely or until Netminder removes them I guess.

Gmer's log looks okay.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17279270
try scandisk/defrag from safemode

still issues???
try winXP nondestructive repair install
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17292827
Thanks for the Silent Runners log.(I will delete it though)
I couldn't find anything suspicious in the log.
I've heard of a new Dell laptop and McAfee having conflict when a certain application is installed(not sure which app in your case)

You can try uninstalling McAfee and all its components as a last resort I guess if nothing else helps and see if it fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17293776
I came across this and may relate to your problem as well from windows updates.
You may experience problems in Windows Explorer or in the Windows shell after you install security update MS06-015
SYMPTOMS
After you install security update 908531 (security bulletin MS06-015), you may experience one or more of the following problems:• You cannot access special folders such as "My Documents" or "My Pictures."  
• Microsoft Office applications stop responding when you try to save or to open Office files in the "My Documents" folder.
• Office files that are located in the "My Documents" folder cannot be opened.
• If you open a file by clicking Open on the File menu, the application stops responding.
• When you type an address in the Address box in Microsoft Internet Explorer and you then press ENTER or you click Go, nothing happens.
• When you right-click a file and then click Send To, nothing happens.
• When you expand a folder in Windows Explorer, nothing happens.
• Some third-party applications stop responding when you open or save data in the “My Documents” folder.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17300081
hi guys,

I just uninstalled mcaffe and tried the fix for the issue merete mentions, that particular registry value was already there and with a value of 1.

Unless anyone can think of anything else i think its reformat time.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17300220
yes agree can you back up ok?

Hardeep26 as you own a DEL computer ( what model number please) these come with an OEM version of xp and you can repair it re-install is not a good idea you'll have to delete the partition and re-create it install new.
Otherwise you may find you'll get to the very last of the install and then problems like endless rebooting start.
Your DEL should have a recovery partition and you have You set the bios to boot from cd then choose the recovery by pressing f11.

Btw do you have xpsp2 installed? if so uninstall this from add remove programs if was an upgrade version and not a slipstreamed sp1/2 cd.
That maybe the problem these upgrade to xpsp2 seem to cause lots of problems.
If you have xps1 then please upgrade to sp2 as the support for sp1 ends October 10th this year.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/russel_installsp2.mspx
order free sp2 cd here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

With your model number I can give you the exact steps to repair your model.
WindowsReinstall.com - OEM Computers
http://www.oem.windowsreinstall.com/
Recovery of DEL
choose the operating system xp home or pro recovery above the word DEL is the link here I 'll show you
http://oem.windowsreinstall.com/index.php?name=News&catid=&topic=3
Now you choose old hd re-install etc
xp pro
http://www.windowsxpprofessional.windowsreinstall.com/

xp Home.
http://www.windowsxphome.windowsreinstall.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17300834
Hardeep26 dont format yet...its premature

try the non-destructive repair install
you will have to reinstall all of the WinUpdates but all of files and programs will still be intact.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17300849
my experience with Dell's is that they give you a regular full versionn OEM cd  that works like every other,,, you should be able to do the repair install.

just set your BIOS to boot to CD, insert it,  reboot, then follow these nstructions

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17301784
thanks jas i think im gonna have to do as you say.

Although i did find a little more info on this problem. it seems when i try to open or run anything the explorer.exe service jumps to 99%. This is what makes the system unresponsive..

I seem to remember explorer.exe can be also be caused by spyware (as well as being a geniune windows service). does anyone have any thoughts on this?

thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17301810
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17301813
did you run any malware scanners? if not, i suggest running ALL these - updated :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17305033
hi all,

i looked for the xp cd from dell but it seems they have supplied is application and utility cd's.

I have a few other dell computers and i checked all the stuff for them and the same thing applies. i have blue and green cds marked applications already installed on you computer.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17305041
dell does not give out xp cd's, they install recovery partitions on the disk, available with a control sequence, such as CTRL +F11 during boot - check the ma
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17305042
check the manual for it - try to run the scans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17305045
also when i try to install xp from a xp setup cd i already own i recive the following blue screen error:

a problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

technical information;
*** stop: 0x0000007e (0xc0000005, 0xf85480bf, 0xf8994208, 9xf8993f08)

***pci.sys - address f95480bf base at f8541000, datestramp 9b7d855c

as i say have no oem setup cd from dell so what are my options?

thanks

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17305087
Look here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Bnl%3B330181

i suggest to test the ram (always a good start); use memtest from :    www.memtest.org/      
you can also do a disk test :  
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm      
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17306589
what is the model # of your Dell??

I am looking at Dell 'Operating System' cd.  It is a reddish-brown color, says 'Operating System' in bold letters then 'Windows XP' below it.   If you have the preinstalled software cd's then you really 'should have gotten the 'Operating System' cd too.
Also it is an OEM cd and the cd key on the side of your box will only work with the Dell OEM 'Operating Ststem' cd. Did you look under everything for it?? 2 discs in one sleeve maybe??
...and no I will not mail you this one

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17306997
hi everyone,

just wanted to report back on this issue. It seem there is some kind of defect for that specific profile as i created a new one using the admin account in safe mode and this new profile works fine in normal mode.

Does anyone know how i can retrieve my files from that other profile though?

Also i ran dells diognostics sw and it found an ide start failure (1000-0146). Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17308334
>>   ide start failure   <<  this points to a disk or disk controller problem, so i suggest testing the disk.
If you get errors, replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17308780
To recover your files, just look for the old profile in C:\Documents and Settings\Old Profile's User Name. Your files should be inside there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17456504
Comment from rindi
Date: 08/07/2006 06:05AM PDT
      Comment       

Have you tried creating a new user and then logging in as that new user? Sometimes a user profile can get corrupt...
____________________

 Comment from Hardeep26
Date: 08/13/2006 02:48PM PDT
      Author Comment       

hi everyone,

just wanted to report back on this issue. It seem there is some kind of defect for that specific profile as i created a new one using the admin account in safe mode and this new profile works fine in normal mode.

Does anyone know how i can retrieve my files from that other profile though?

Also i ran dells diognostics sw and it found an ide start failure (1000-0146). Any ideas?
____________________
 Comment from rindi
Date: 08/14/2006 02:13AM PDT
      Comment       

To recover your files, just look for the old profile in C:\Documents and Settings\Old Profile's User Name. Your files should be inside there.
____________________



It looks like you win this round rindi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardeep26
ID: 17493439
Hi Rindi,

Although i have tried what you suggested i am unable to access any of my music files which reside in folders on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17493592
Do you get an error message when you try accessing them? Can you see the files? You will probably have to take ownership of the folder by logging on as administrator, then right clicking the folders, selecting "Security", click the "Advanced" button, then the "ownership" tab. Now add the new user as owner and you should be able to access the files.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17493752
did you test the disk?
0