[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EASY fix ... Windows 2000 Advanced Server (keeps auto-opening the registry editor program)

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Every time I start Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP4, the program registry editor opens up on the desktop.

I have checked the startup folder and nothing is listed inside there.

Windows 2000 doesn't have a msconfig.exe type deal, but think you can use the one from XP ...

Is there anyway to find out why/how this program keeps loading everytime I start Windows 2000 Advanced Server SP4  and have logged in?


NOTE:  Not only does the registry editor open up automatically, but it opens many hives ... and gets way down into the a selection ... very strange ...
0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17134542
check these 2 reg keys for a startup script:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 1500 total points
ID: 17134546
Yes, you can use one from XP, try that first and see what shows up under startup.

Also you can download and run hijacthis, which should give you information on why the registry starts up.

http://www.merijn.org/

0