Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

General network error

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get this random error when I am trying to SQL Server from ASP.NET Application or even through Microsoft Analysis Manager while trying to execute a query:

Relational data provider reported error: [[DBNETLIB][ConnectionWrite (send()).]General network error. Check your network documentation.;08S01].

Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:bender007
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17134664
What does your connection string loooks like? What does the network looks like from ASP box to SQL Box? Do you host your own DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17135081
If it takes 30 or 60 seconds to get the error, it can be a symptom of a timeout on the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bender007
ID: 17136127
Here is the code that i using to connect to the olap database and process partitions in a cube:
                                                set objServer = Server.CreateObject("DSO.Server")
                  objServer.connect session("olapserver")
                  set objDatabase = objServer.MDStores(session("olapdbname"))
                  set objCube = objDatabase.MDStores(strCubeName)
                                                objcube.process 1

it runs perfectly almost everytime...but gives the general network error randomly. What information are you looking exaclty by meaning network? The ASP application files and OLAP database are on 1 server. The SQL Server 2K database is on another server. Both the servers are in the same domain.

Please let me know if you need more information to help me on this!!!

thanks again,
bender007
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17136338
I agree with mastoo it can be matter of timeout. so what exactly are you doing processing the cube or browsing it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 17203788
Hi bender007,

I had that problem last year.

To fix the problem, I have set the CommandTimeOut of my command objects and I have added Pooling=False in my connection string.

Beware, the Default value of 0 for the CommandTimeout property is buggy in ADO.Net 1.0/1.1


Cheers!
0