Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

voip charge question!

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Do i must pay to get VoIP service ?  if i need pay, what is the price?

in fact, i want to set up a VoIP without pay!
0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17135165
what kind of hardware I need and software?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 600 total points
ID: 17135571
there alot of free ,software based free VOIP services like Skype,but if You choose to use their landline connectivity,You'll need to pay,usually cheaper then Verizon or Bell but still pay
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 600 total points
ID: 17135579
Oh,for Your 2nd question,You can use software or hardware based phones,the diffrence once again,soft- usually free and for hard You need to pay,but it's a very cheap,relatevily and going lower.BYW,Vonage has very good hard propositions with 100% rebate!!!!!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17136225
in this website , i always heard about Asterisk , sip . may i use those software to build   free voip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17136348
i know we can build the voip server by ourself. does it mean we can have free voip ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dinkon4u
dinkon4u earned 150 total points
ID: 17162354
nothing will get free ...your que is not clear ..
what type call you want to make
need to call using whether handsets or using software
0