Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you execute a .sql file in MS SQL Query Analyzer

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have a file called "test.sql" that is located on my C: Drive.  I opened up MS SQL and opened Query Analyzer.  How do I tell the Query Analyzer to execute the file "test.sql"?  I tried entering "C:\test.sql" in the analyzer but I got the error message: Syntax error at \.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jollykh
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17134856
@C:\Test.sql

or
run c:\test.sql
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17134857
Hi,

open Query Analyzer, open the sql file and execute...

good luck.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollykh
ID: 17134908
I tried both methods and neither worked.

RUN C:\test.sql
gives me the error message "Syntax error at \"

When I attempted to open the file, it gave me all the SQL commands but all the commands started with the box-character.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 1000 total points
ID: 17135110
Hi,

have you tried File -> Open and opened the sql file that way?
or you can open the sql file in notepad and copy and paste the contents.

:)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 17135120
It sounds like you have a corrupt file.  Maybe a tool lke TEXTPAD can read it successfully.

I do think you will have to open the file in Query Analzyer and run it.  The @script or run c:\script... are correct for Oracle, but I didn't think it worked in Query Analyzer.
0