Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to change user's mailbox name and not lose existing data

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
8,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Running sbs 2003 Premium sp1 & exchange sp2

So I created all of my users...and one of the users/mailboxes I created was for Bob Smith  (bsmith@domain.com)
Turns out that he has been using Robert Smith and rsmith@domain.com as his email... my mistake.

But I have already configured his account, imported PST files, etc.. .I really would just like to change the mailbox name, but I don't want to just do this willy nilly

The end result is that I want his mailbox to be rsmith@...  Not the existing bsmith@ ....


Thx

- pdxsrw
0
Comment
Question by:pdxsrw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17135025
Hi,

To update the SMTP address just open AD Users and Computers from the Exchange server > Select View and Advanced > Open the Properties of his account > Select E-mail Address > Click New > Select SMTP address and type in the new address > Click OK etc and this wiill add the new SMTP address to the list. You can then set the address as primary via the Email Address tab so that outgoing e-mail shows the rsmith address.

Make sure there is no other users within the Exchange prganisation with the same SMTP address first or you will get mail delivery problems to both users. I would leave the in-correct address in place until he had time to notify everyone of the change about a month should do it and then remove it.

To rename the account use AU Users and computers right click the account and select rename. Type the name the way you want it but make sure you update the display name details as this is what you will see in the GAL, etc.

As a standard I would nornally re-create the users outlook profile after completing this change to make sure everything is up to date on the client side also.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 17135404
Thx for the reply,

when I create the 2nd smtp address - does that also create a mailbox ?

when I look at mailboxes -I don't see one with the 2nd name ... the rsmith@...  ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17135570
No. There will be only one mailbox but it will have two SMTP addresses associated with it. Exchange 200x and AD allows multiple SMTP addresses to be associated with one mailbox object. That's why changing this is no big deal and you don't need to worry about losing data, permissions etc.

This article may give you some more information - http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/choosing_your_s.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 17151915
It's actually not a problem at all to fix this.    There are FOUR places where you would want to change his name, and once an account is created all three can be modified independently.  

1.  Email Address
2.  Email Alias
3.  Login Name
4.  Display Name


For Email Address, I would just add a second SMTP email address to his mailbox and make that the PRIMARY address.  (I have about 15 email addresses in my own account, so this is really not a problem).  In Server Management > Users ... open the properties of the user account and click the Email Addresses tab.  Then, click New..., select SMTP Address, and enter rsmith@domain.com, OK.  Then, click on rsmith@domain.com in the address list and Set As Primary and uncheck the "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy" box so that your change isn't overwritten by the recipient policy.  Do not delete the bsmith@domain.com or the bsmith@domain.local address as these will continue to be used by the Exchange Server.

Next, click on the Exchange General tab and change the Alias to rsmith.

Then, to change the login name, click on the Account Tab and enter rsmith in both boxes.  Click OK to close out the properties window.

Finally, either right click > rename or just click on the Rename User link and enter Robert Smith.

This will take care of AD and Exchange, but you still have SharePoint to modify.  The best way to do this would be to remove his account from SharePiont and then run the Change User Permissions to reapply the User Template which will add his SharePoint account back.  To remove the account, in the Server Management Console > Internal Web Site > Manage Access.  Check the box for bsmith and click Remove Selected Users.

Close the browser and then go to Server Management Console > Users > Change User Permissions.  Select the appropriate template and REPLACE permissions.  Add Robert Smith to the right side and finish out the wizard... which will recreate your SharePoint member account as well as ensure that all other permissions are set correctly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17213110
How did this work out for you?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 17275187
Apologies for getting back to this so late...

I appreciate the comments and pointers...what I still wonder though is, will the user receive mail from both email accounts into the Inbox then ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17275197
Yes, he will... which is why I stated not to delete the bsmith addresses.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17275205
Just FYI, don't confuse the terminology by stating "email accounts".  There are MAILBOXES and there are EMAIL ADDRESSES.  (this is different than what you would have with a service like Hotmail where you have one address per mailbox).  An Exchange mailbox can have lots and lots of email addresses.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 17275746
Thanks Mass2612.

And thanks to you as well Jeff.

0