?
Solved

Server Split, Setup, and Configuration Questions

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hey All!

This will be the "first" time I've ever had to "add" a server to a network and I have very general questions.

I have one Proliant ML350 2.8Ghz Server acting as a DC with Exchange, File Print, Wsus, BackupExec, McAfee Protection Pilot running group shield and spam killer, and 3 ODBC SQL connections, and some other misc services.
28 Users 5 Ras.

The service right now is being pounded and many users are now complaining about performance.  I'm making a desicion to puchace another server to move a couple instances of SQL over along with File and Print Shareing to alleviate network stress.  Am I right in my thinking and is this normal with thirty-some users?

At any rate.  I'm going to install server 2003 on a HP ProLiant DL380 G4 3.8
3 SCSI/RAID 72gig drives. 2 Gig Ram

Any pointers on how to configure this new server for optimal performance?
0
Comment
Question by:Cruizectrl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17134932
I would start off with more spindles.  The DL380 can hold 6 drives so I would make 3 RAID 1 arrays.  This way you can have your pagefile on one array, the OS on another along with your SQL binaries, and then your SQL data and logs on the third.  This is assuming you have no attached storage available to host your DBs.  You could go with 6, 36GB drives to drive the price down a bit but still get your performance.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17135168
Buy 2 more 36GB drives and 2 more GB of RAM.

Mirror the OS on the 36 GB drives (RAID1 + 0 on HP's controllers)
RAID5 the 3x72GB drives.

SQL will appreciate the extra RAM and the fact that the OS and data drives are on separate arrays.

Other than that, you should be OK.

You may want to consider moving the services off the DC and relocate to this box.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 17138571
Netman-

Move ALL services?

I feel you on the 2nd RAID set for the OS,  I'm always running into pagefile problems on the DC.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17138622
Services with respect to Applications.  WSUS and McAfee could be relocated to the new hardware.  If you Team the NICs then you will gain in that area.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 17138826
I'm sorry.. Forgive my lack of understanding.  What do you mean by Team the NICs?  And wouldn't it be benificial to have a file/print server seperate from any other running services on the network?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 17139461
Teaming is available with your HP server - you use HP Teaming software to aggregate the 2 NICs and effectively double the speed.  Ours run at 2Gbps (2 x 1 Gb NICs teamed).

File and Print could be separate if you want, but I'm looking at what applications (services) would benefit from the new server and free up some resources on the old one.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 17139679
Maybe I'll try migrating over one by one until I find a happy medium.  I'll try the teaming too!

Thanks for you help and your direction netman!
0