Solved

MS Excel - working with Arrays and looping through code

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to create an array from two values. For example, lets say cell A1 = 5 and B1 = 7. I want code that examines the two values, identifies the smallest, creates an array that counts from the smallest down to 0, while increasing the largest at the same time:

5   7
4   8
3   9
2   10
1   11
0   12

My code is not working, and I am coming up with some funny values. What am I doing wrong?  Here is my code:

Function createArray(cellA, cellB)

Dim MPos1, getMin, myNewArray(100, 2), rw, prw
Dim myArray(100, 2)

    If cellA <= cellB Then
        MPos1 = 1
        getMin = cellA
    Else
        MPos1 = 2
        getMin = cellB
    End If
   
myNewArray(0, 1) = cellA
myNewArray(0, 2) = cellB

For rw = 1 To getMin

    prw = rw - 1

    If MPos1 = 1 Then myNewArray(rw, 1) = myNewArray(prw, 1) - 1 Else myNewArray(rw, 1) = myNewArray(prw, 1) + 1
    If MPos1 = 1 Then myNewArray(rw, 2) = myNewArray(prw, 1) + 1 Else myNewArray(rw, 1) = myNewArray(prw, 2) - 1
    rw = rw + 1
   
Next

createArray = myNewArray(rw - 1, 2)


End Function
0
Comment
Question by:smehle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi smehle,

Function createArray(cellA As Long, cellB As Long)

    Dim myArray() As Long
    Dim First As Long
    Dim Second As Long
    Dim Counter As Long

    If cellA <= cellB Then
        First = cellA
        Second = cellB
    Else
        First = cellB
        Second = cellA
    End If

    ReDim myArray(0 To First, 0 To 1) As Long

    For Counter = 0 To UBound(myArray, 1)
        myArray(Counter, 0) = First - Counter
        myArray(Counter, 1) = Second + Counter
    Next

    createArray = myArray

End Function

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:smehle
Comment Utility
Thank you both, this was driving me NUTS!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
You're welcome :)
0