Solved

Pix 501 Configuration

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Need some help configuring my PIX 501.

I have a small network with 7 users connected to a windows 2000 server that connects to the internet.

Trying to set up network to access the internet through a T-1, we currently have DSL that routes through a gateway address.

my setup is like this:  server----->Pix 501 ------>Cisco 2431 Router --------> Internet

Below is my setup so far, not sure what elements I am missing?

Thanks for the help.......


device1(config)# show route
        outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.166.254.217 1 OTHER static
        outside 68.166.254.216 255.255.255.248 68.166.254.217 1 CONNECT static
        inside 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254 1 CONNECT static
device1(config)# show config
: Saved
: Written by enable_15 at 16:41:14.950 UTC Tue Jul 18 2006
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password pBrRXp1dQNnf.BSV encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname device1
domain-name xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
<--- More --->
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 68.166.254.217 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 192.168.0.254 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 10 interface
nat (inside) 10 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.166.254.217 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
<--- More --->
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:7ce531701f977f777b6f8783b6b908ae
device1(config)#

0
Comment
Question by:Tomxls
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
Looks fine to me, what is not working now ? I see that you are natting using the PIX outside interface address, have you configured the router yet ? If so config ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
I'm not seeing a reason you need this line in your config
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0

Also, I noticed that the IP assigned to the pix is the first useable IP of your range you have.  Typically this is assigned to the router. Just double your router for the IP there.  If that IP is correct, then fix
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.166.254.217 1
as the IP you use for the next hop is the same as assigned to your outside interface.
You either need to change that to the correct IP or change the outside interface of your pix to 68.166.254.218
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
Comment Utility
I can not connect the network to the internet with this configuration.

 Was not sure how to delete the nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ?

My network connects to the internet through the gateway ip 192.168.0.254.  Assigning this ip to the PIX may not be correct?  I know the network looks for the device assigned with this address.

Also in the past I needed to disable dhcp on the DSL router currently connected to the network, do I also have to do this on the PIX?  If so, what is the command line that I should use.  

I may also have to talk to the T-1 people and have them reconfigure their router (cisco 2431) to disable dhcp also?

Anyway any help or suggestions you may have would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.




0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
Please draw a network diagram with ip addresses in it here and then post the router configuration as well.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
What I'm saying is that internet traffic won't work because of this
ip address outside 68.166.254.217 255.255.255.248
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.166.254.217 1

You are saying PAT all the inside addresses to 68.166.254.217, and that the default route is also that IP.  Obviously this cannot be
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
Comment Utility
Here is the network:

Server 192.168.0.1
Gateway 192..168.0.254
Subnet 255.255.255.0
          |
          |
Pix 501 ?
          |
          |
ISP Router Cisco 2431
Gateway 68.166.254.217
Subnet 255.255.255.248
DNS Server 64.105.189.26 & 64.105.179.138
IP Address' - 68.166.254.218 to 68.166.254.222 (5 in all)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
do this on the pix
no ip address outside 68.166.254.217 255.255.255.248
ip address outside 68.166.254.218 255.255.255.248
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
Comment Utility
Got it running....thanks so much!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
no problem, glad I could help
0