Solved

moving shares

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

We used to be in a situation when my firm didn’t have a file server. The users started to do basic shares from the workstations. Once the user's workstation hits 10 concurrent connections, the user used to move the share or documents to someone else’s workstation. We grew so fast now everything is out of control. All the users excel spreadsheets have references to all different workstations. i.e. \\machinea\documents. We have purchased EMC as our file server. I want to move everything that is shared on the workstations on to the EMC shares. The problem is that since excel sheets are so big and it has many references to \\machinea\documents and \\machineb\documents the links will break and the users won't be happy. I was wondering if there is a way where I don’t have to touch the users excel sheets but I can change it to somewhere globally where \\machinea\documents is \\emc\machinea\documents and the users will not know the difference.

Thanks,

Tariq
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17135143
Not likely that easy.

Search and replace is the only way to clean this up in each document.

Sounds like a good job for one of the clerks there.  As they are moved over, they should be corrected.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17136068
You can write some vb in a blank Excel document to loop through all other Excel documents and update the links in them. Take a look at the linkSources and Changelink methods. Also, this may give you some clues:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/Q_21618468.html?qid=21618468
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeckford earned 500 total points
ID: 17142043
Not sure if it will work with your EMC server but you may want to take a look at Microsoft's "File Server Migration Toolkit" available at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/msfsc.mspx 

You could run it from a single workstation to start consolidating shares from mulltiple systems to your destination server. Just don't choose the DFS options when you run it and definitely try it out on a test system first before attempting to move live data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 17168461
I will give  a shot today with File Server Migration Toolkit and I will let you guys know about it.
0