Solved

computer shutsdown instantly after 1-2 minutes of gaming.

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
my specs for my computer is
> AMD Athon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz Socket 939
> Asus A8N-SLI 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI w/Dual-Ch, Gb Lan. SATA 3gb/s, NV-RAID, AI 8-Ch Audio, Dual PCI-E x16
> Antec TX1088AMG Mettallic Grey SOHO 480W TruePower 2.0 Tower Case
> Maxtor SATA 200GB
> Maxtor 80gb hdd
> 2GB Ram OCZ PC-3200 DDR400 Preimier
> 1 cdrw drive
> BGF GeForce 6800GT OC 256MB GDDR3 PCI-E w/ TV-Out, VGA, DVI


When I play some recent games, around 1-2 minutes, then it shuts downinstantly.
I believe it maybe a power problem as I saw a little moment of power
indicator window appears before shutting off.  but,
my concern is my power supply is 480W,  it should be more than enough to
sustain its needs.

the only way for me to actually play would be to go to safe mode of the video card.  but this safe mode only appears at random occations,  most cases comp just shutsdown.   when the safe mode windows appear,  when I press ok.  it becomes stable.  but drastically lowers my video card's performance.

here is the safe mode window.
http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/2559/videoerroryj6.jpg

I also recently just purchased another powersupply 500W this time....the results is just the same.
I also tried using PC Wizard 2006 to read up information on voltage issues.


PC Wizard 2006 Version 1.69
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Owner: Avalon
User: Limiter
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
Report Date: Monday 17 July 2006 at 17:55

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


<<< Voltage, Temperature and Fans >>>

  > Monitoring Chip : ITE IT8712F

    >> General Information
      ISA Address : 0x290
      Support : Asus A8N-SLI

    >> Sensor Information
      Sensor : ITE IT8712F
      Mode : ISA
      Configuration : According the Motherboard
      Chassis intrusion : No

  > CPU Core : 1.58 V

    >> General Information
      Voltage : 1.500 V
      StartupVID : 1.500 V
      MaxVID : 1.550 V

  > +3.3V Voltage : 3.30 V

  > +5V Voltage : 4.97 V

  > +12V Voltage : 11.31 V

  > Processor Fan : 3013 rpm

  > Power/Aux Fan : 5625 rpm

  > Processor Temperature : 51 °C

  > Mainboard Temperature : 49 °C

  > Power/Aux Temperature : 33 °C

  > 

  > Monitoring Chip GPU : nVidia Driver

  > GPU Temperature : 79 °C

  > GPU Ambient : 62 °C

  > GPU Fan : 52%

  > 

  > Hard Disk Temperature ST380011A         : 50 °C

  > Hard Disk Temperature Maxtor 6B200S0 : 50 °C

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
***** End of report *****
0
Comment
Question by:Dunpeal
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:techsupport101
techsupport101 earned 250 total points
ID: 17135157
If the game does not crash when the video card is in safe mode, that means you have an unstable driver. Uninstall your current driver and download the latest one from the Nvidia site. Also, record your temps WHILE you are actually playing these games. If the temps above are while the computer is idle, I might be concerned about what level they reach when you are throttling your cpu. As for the power supply issue, check out this powersupply calculator http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp and plug-in all your components. If the wattage you require is borderline to the maximum the PSU can output, then it might be a PSU issue. Finally, it wouldn't hurt to run Memtest ( http://www.memtest86.com/ ) to see if the memory is at fault.
-Good Luck!
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 125 total points
ID: 17135446
Agree with 101, looks more like a thermal issue with the video card as 79C is high enough to cause thermal throttling of the gpu. Idle temperatures of the gpu should be in the low 50sC as when active(game play), the temperature spikes rapidly. The fan function at these temperatures should also respond by going to 100%...maybe a faulty driver as indicated above or faulty fan/card. The gpu ambient temperature(mainboardboard too) is also high, this may be due to the thermal issue with the gpu or be an indicator of poor case ventilation. I doubt the power supply is the issue. Try a different driver for improved response of the gpu cooling system. Improve case ventilation as the heat must leave the case.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dunpeal
ID: 17136177
I'll try to update the driver and then watch the temp.  I'll keep watch.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dunpeal
ID: 17140040
I uninstalled and installed a new updated driver,  all it does is make the safe mode window comes more often.  

GPU temperature stays at 71 C  now its 74 . never lower even at none game but it never goes high as much during at gaming.  cause the safe mode is balancing it....I think.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 125 total points
ID: 17146586
Have you cleaned out your case with a can of air?

This sounds like a thermal issue to me. Dust makes a nice blanket to trap in the heat. Make sure you blow all that crud out of the case. Another thing to try and test the termal issue is to take the case cover off and use a desk fan to blow air into the case. See if that allows you to "play" longer before the error.

I have had many video issues that were do to heat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dunpeal
ID: 17148353
I'll try can of air.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techsupport101 earned 250 total points
ID: 17150346
This heat issue may be a little more serious than just dust. If the suggestion above of air doesn't work out, the contact between the GPU and heatsink may be poor, causing these high temps. You can try to remove it, clean the residue and put some new thermal paste **This will most likely void your warranty**, or if the card is under warranty, send it in for repair or replacement.
-techsupport_[101]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dunpeal
ID: 17151562
I havent solved the problem yet. but possibly the card itself aswell.  everything inside my comp is pretty much dust free. I'll call the RMA for my card.

does anyone know how to forcefully make the safe mode window appear?  maybe a registry or something.

thanks.
0