Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro - home network workgroup problems...

Posted on 2006-07-18
11
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 4 PC's on a home network.  All PC's are running XP Pro.  All PC's were working fine before I rebuilt two of them.  

Topology = CableModem -> Linksys wireless router -> Belkin 8 port 10/100 -> 4 PC's wired to the Belkin.

All the PC's can see the internet, the PC's I just rebuilt can see the work group they are in but cannot see the PCs in those workgroup.  The PC's I that have not rebuilt can still see the workgroup and can see the list of the two rebuilt PC's and the one's not rebuilt but they cannot drill down and look at what shares are on the rebuilt PC's.

I've tried several versions of my network adapter drivers (Intel Pro/1000), I've looked at my network config and it looks good?  I think I have a config problem but can't figure it out?
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:saw830
saw830 earned 498 total points
ID: 17135281
Hi AxeTracks,

Have you checked that Windows Firewall is not turned on?

-Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 498 total points
ID: 17135357
- turn off windows firewall (good point saw830)
- test pinging the linksys router and the other (3) PCs - from each PC
- verify that workgroup name is exactly the same in each case
- if possible, logon to each pc with same username/password

Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 17135444
I could turn off the firewall but if that is the problem then it's a non starter, besides it was working before with the exact hardware and OS.  It must be a windows config issue.  
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17135467

it was working before, but you rebuilt two of the machines - so anything and everything could have changed (and did) on those two machines.  If the firewall is enabled on those two machines (as it is for fresh xp installs) then that would be a good explanation.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 504 total points
ID: 17135662
Yeah, it won't hurt to just try and disable windows firewall temporarily while you troubleshoot. You can always turn it back on in the end once you've figured out why. Firewalls tend to block more than they should sometimes.

<< I've looked at my network config and it looks good?
So, did you try this?
start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/all
Compare these results with each computer.

Since your in a workgroup, make sure netbios over TCP/IP is enabled in the TCP/IP settings.

Make sure file and printer sharing is installed and enabled as well.

Since you rebuilt them, is the latest windows updates on them?

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 17137387
1. Confirm you have shared a folder on both rebuilt pcs; create a new folder on your desktop and share it.

2. if you are still having problems, try accessing the shares with ip addresses (assuming one of the rebuilt pcs is 192.168.0.5 and that you are running the command from an existing computer; if it works you need to disable any personal firewall for the sake of testing; the windows firewall is best disabled in the windows services so you knock our ms ics implementation.
Start menu --> run --> \\192.168.0.5

3. Let us know the error message you are receiving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 17139992
Ok, thanks guys.  Starting to get some real advice.  I’m going to focus on just getting two PC’s to see each other (one PC that is not rebuilt and one that is).

I’ve done the following with no luck…

1.Since you rebuilt them, is the latest windows updates on them?
          a.      Yes both PC’s are 100% updated via windows update website

2.Both PC’s are in the same work group
          a.      Work group is HOME for both PCs
          b.      PC1 name is stevet-office
          c.      PC2 name is ULTIMATE

3.start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/all  Compare these results with each computer.
          a.      Everything on both PC’s is identical except the obvious like the IP address and Physical address, etc..
          b.      stevet-office ip = 192.168.1.101
          c.      ULTIMATE ip = 192.168.1.105

4.test ping the linksys router
          a.      linksys router ip = 192.168.1.1
          b.      I can ping router from both PC’s (and both PCs can get on internet)

5.Since your in a workgroup, make sure netbios over TCP/IP is enabled in the TCP/IP settings
          a.      Enabled

6.Make sure file and printer sharing is installed and enabled as well.
          a.      Jeeezzzz, just found out that when you install WindowsXP from a CD that does not have Service Pack 2 on it, the install enables file sharing, BUT when you install from a CD that has Service Pack 2 on it the installation has (by default) file sharing disabled…  WTF!!  So I’ve enabled it.
          b.      I rebooted but still no luck!!!!

7.Confirm you have shared a folder on both rebuilt pcs; create a new folder on your desktop and share it.
         a.      When trying to use the file explorer to see the shared folder from stevet-office to ULTIMATE I get the following error message “\\Ultimate is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact ten administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The network path was not found.”

8.if you are still having problems, try accessing the shares with ip addresses (assuming one of the rebuilt pcs is 192.168.0.5 and that you are running the command from an existing computer; if it works you need to disable any personal firewall for the sake of testing; the windows firewall is best disabled in the windows services so you knock our ms ics implementation.
Start menu --> run --> \\192.168.0.5  Let us know the error message you are receiving.
         a.      Error message is “Windows cannot find ‘192.168.1.105’.  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.  To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search.”


0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 17140961
jeeezzz - windows firewall has a deferent default setting when you install from a CD with Service Pack 1 and CD with Service Pack 2.   Wow that is just dumb, but I finally figured it out.  

thanks to those of you that hammered me on the firewall and the file sharing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17140983
Cool, glad you got that figured out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17141005

axetracks - we've ALL been there!  glad it worked out for you

thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 17141063
using Windows Live OneCare open application -> on left panel select link to "View or change settings" -> dialog pops up then select the "Firewall" tab -> press "Advance settings" button -> select "Advanced" tab -> select radio button "Only share them with computers on my local network (subnet only).

Also you have to go in and turn on file sharing which is also defaulted to off when you install from a XP CD with service pack 2 on it.

thanks ALL!!
0