Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blinking battery light

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a dell inspiron 1150 and i recently had to replace the power supply. i ordered it from impactcomputers.com and it has the same specs as the old one. same voltage, amps and everything. except now the battery light on my laptop blinks green once then yellow three times and then repeats over. the yellow lights blink really fast then the green blinks slow. any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:netmonk
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17135419
Could mean 1 of 3 things either the battery is too hot to charge, or the battery is bad, or its an issue with the 3rd party adapter. If possible i would try it with aniother dell adapter to make sure its not an adapter issue i have seen many issues with 3rd party adapters on laptops, it may have the same specs but be of lesser quality and may not be able to handle the load.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17135906
Your old powersupply probably broke because of the bad battery, or it broke the battery because the PSU was bad. Some Dell batteries have a test button you can press when it is removed from the PC. If it is good and you press that button, all leds should get lit on the battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netmonk
ID: 17138922
the power supply ordered is a dell power supply. its not third party. the old one had frayed at  the connection because of the way it was sitting. i will check the battery though and get back to you all.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17166561
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1150/en/F7573a01.pdf

Page 32..

My interpretation is the Green is because you have AC power to it and the rapid (Yellow-or-Orange) is because the battery is shot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:netmonk
ID: 17167103
well i left the computer unplugged all over night and plugged back in the adapter snd everything seems fine now. thank you all for your response's
0