Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 SP2 Downloading duplicate messages

Posted on 2006-07-18
12
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My outlook downloads about half my messages then hangs, then start downloading the same messages all over again.  It cycles through, over and over and I can get 5, 10, 15 copies of each email message depending on how long I let is cycle.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17135591
Greetings, t1shopper !

1. See if leaving a copy of email on server is the cause of the problem
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=885870

2. If you have multiple account from same  servers, the duplicate emails could result
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q284404

3. Check your rules and see if one or more is replicating your emails.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17135953
do you have
"Leave a copy of messages on the server" enabled?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17135965
also if u r having multiple rules then try adding "stop processing more rules" to your rules to make sure the messages aren't being duplicated due to more than one rule acting on a particular message.
The "stop processing" instruction is one of the available criteria for the rule. Go into Edit mode for each rule and look under "conditions" -- the stop processing box can be checked there
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17135967
hiteshgupta1, I already posted that comment 2 hours earlier.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17136124
hi war1

what u wrote was " Check your rules and see if one or more is replicating your emails."
and i just gave detailed explanation of how to overcome if this problem is due to the multiple rules.

my intention was not to rule out ur answer
definately u were the first to find out the problem






0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17136130
>>definately u were the first to find out the problem
i mean cause of the problem and the solution too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17141739
No, I do not have the "leave copy of emails on server" checkmark selected.  There is only one username/password on the server for this email user although there are several alisis that funnel email into this one email box.  The issue isn't that I have multile copies of the same email, that's a symptom - the issue is that Outlook is cycling though downlaoding the same messages over and over and over again.  The issue is: (1) Once a message is downloaded, it is not removed from the server. (2) not all emails are being downloaded (3) Outlook hangs at message "60" of "120" messages and then starts redownloading message 1 of 120 all over again.

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17141865
t1shopper, you wrote

>> being downloaded (3) Outlook hangs at message "60" of "120" messages

Thanks for the additional information.  Sounds like the email download is hanging on one message.  Go to the email service website and delete or move the offending (60th) email from the Inbox.  Now you should be able to download all the other messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17142920
I thought that too so I went in yesterday and deleted all the mail but this didn't help.  Today, it's stuck on message 3 of 86.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17160482
t1shopper,

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing receiving of emails.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17219816
WAR1, ran the command line and got "DllRegisterServer in inetcomm.dll succeeded" and increased server timeout from 1 to 5 min.  I've very hesitant to disable anti-virus since I get LOTS of virus laden emails.  I'm using Symantec AV 2002 and never had a problem with it before.  I have other computers running the same version and are having no problems.

Let me see if registering the dll and server timeout fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17220003
The problem was in the Norton AntiVirus - I turned it off and everything downloaded no problem.  Sheesh.
0