Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie - How to: Wireless connection for internet

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have been a desktop user with wired SBC Yahoo DSL internet. I just purchased Dell Inspiron E1505 having Intel PRO/Wireless 3945 802.11a/g Mini Card (54Mbps). I am having speadstream 5360 modem.

Now I want to know what do I need to have/do to get wireless interenet in my new laptop? Do I need any additional devices other than this speedstream modem? How do I go about setting up wireless internet in my new laptop? The laptop is xp edition.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17135989
You need a wireless router / Access Point, which get's connected to the modem. I don't know that speadstream modem, does it have a USB or a Ethernet connection? If it is a USB connection only, you will also need a new modem. Something like this would then be needed:

http://www.usr.com/products/broadband/broadband-product.asp?sku=USR9108
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 17143740
You can get something like the Linksys WRT54G and it will give you wireless access plus four wired ports:

 http://www.buy.com/prod/Linksys_Wireless_G_Cable_DSL_Router_WRT54G_WRT54G/q/loc/10996/10336386.html

If you get a competitve price from a local vendor, you can buy from them rather than buy.com

Typically, the connection would be like this:

      -----------------         -----------------------
  ---| DSL modem |-------| Linksys WRT54G |     . . . . [wireless] . . . .    <Laptop>
      -----------------         -----------------------

You may find this link useful as well:

 http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/a/howtobuildwlan.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17158158
kamur,
Your Speedstream 5360 modem has an RJ11 port for your ADSL line and an RJ45 ethernet port for connection to your pc/ or your router. So you only need a broadband wireless router, not a modem/router, which usually costs a lot more.
As well as the Linksys suggested by r-k, you could consider a Belkin:
http://www.xtsit.com/browse/product_details.php?id=10620&sr=2
or Netgear:
http://www.savastore.com/productinfo/product.aspx?catalog_name=Savastore&product_id=10268165&pid=45&tid=279

You would connect the dsl line to the port on your modem. Then connect an ethernet cable between the modem and your router.
To configure the router, you would need to connect your laptop (or desktop) to one of the routers four rear ports. Once your broadband details are entered into the router, you can lose the cable and connect wirelessly

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 17161868
Thanks all for your comments...it all helped! My friend had a spare linksys befw11s4 ver4 wireless router that he gave it to me for my use. I was able to follow your comments and am now able to connect wirelessly..Thanks!
0