Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Quota sizes on mail databases.

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Cam someone tell me how to set a quota size on mail databases.  I thought I set the quota size but it seems users email size continue to grow anyways.

thanks

Jake
0
Comment
Question by:jacobb_2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137504
Greetings -

It is important to know that Domino will not, by default, stop delivering mail to users because of quotas.  It will restrict the users from doing certain things, but mail will continue to flow. Read the following:

"Set a database size quota to specify the maximum size a database can attain. When a database exceeds its quota, the following message appears in the Miscellaneous Events view of the log file (LOG.NSF); a user attempting to open the database sees it as well: "Cannot allocate database object - database would exceed its disk quota." Although a database may have reached its quota, a user may be able to add documents to it if the database contains unused space -- that is, space that remains from deleted data.
In conjunction with setting a quota, you can specify that when a database reaches a certain size threshold, this warning message appears in the Miscellaneous Events view of the log file: "Warning, database has exceeded its size warning threshold." For example, if the quota is 50MB, you might specify that the warning appear when the database size reaches 45MB so you can take steps to reduce the size of the database or move it to a server that has more disk space available.

Note:  You can set quotas on user mail files, but, by default, when a mail file exceeds its quota, the Router continues to deliver mail to it, and users can update existing mail views. This ensures that users can continue to receive and read all mail sent to them. The quota is enforced only for other means of increasing the size of the mail file -- for example, when a mail file reaches its quota, users can't manually add documents or views to it. However, you can customize routing to strictly enforce quotas on mail files."

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17155690
If you want to keep the size down then either write an agent that deletes emails after xx days on the server. If users want to archive older mail, they need to do it locally-  Turning off the Incoming deletions on a local replica is one method.

Using the archive functionalty is another.

I hope this helps !
0