Solved

best migration path. Windows SBS 2000 to Standarad Server 2000, to Standard 2003?

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello
I have a server that had SBS 2000 on it. I applied the license packs about 2 years ago to bring it to a 2000 Standard version. I bought a new server and want to migrate everything from the old to the new box. I have a Standard 2003 license. This box will be the only server in the domain, running Exchange, Quickbooks. I'm wondering what the best path is to take to get this done.
Old box has Exchange Standard 2003, as will the new box.

thanks in advance. sorry if i left out any crucial info.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 250 total points
ID: 17136307
As this is a SBS list:  Why not SBS 2003?  The only reasons I can think of are more than 75 users or personal dislike.

I would start from scratch and transfer the data (Exchange with ExMerge) or use http://www.sbsmigration.com/

Microsoft also talks about migrating to SBS 2003:
Migrating from Small Business Server 2000 or Windows 2000 Server to Windows Small Business Server 2003.
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16414



 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17151932
I'm really not sure what kind of advice you are seeking as the SBS2000 doesn't exist anymore and you don't seem to be planning on migrating to SBS 2003?

I'm also not sure why you would have made your server a standard server instad of SBS unless you had more than 50 users (for SBS2000, which is now increased to 75 for SBS2003), but in reading your other posts this doesn't seem to be the case.

Therefore, can you please advise what kind of information you are looking for?  Or should we move this question to the Server 2003 TA?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0