Solved

computer restarts problem still not fixed

Posted on 2006-07-18
13
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Hello there,

my computer just restarts before getting the window banner.this happens 10-15 times in row.so times if i am lucky i go to the windows main panel.i checked the event log and i had this error in system option.the error mentioned was
AMLI:ACPI BIOS is attempting to read from a illegal IO port address(0x71),which lies in the 0x70-0x71 protected address range.this could lead to system instability.
i want to make sure what the problem is before changing my hard disk.please help
another problem i have i tried to use this PowerMax application to test my HD which is maxtor.but it requires a floppy disk,which my computer does not have.is there another way to test it.i mean using flash drives....

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17135830
Download the UBCD, then use memtest86+ to test your RAM, and after that run the Manufacturer's disk testing tool, which is also on that CD. There are also many other usefull tools on this CD that may help diagnose the Computer. Change the PSU.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17137336
if the above does not help, try running sfc /scannow from the run box.
a scan disk for errors may work wonders too
you can try both in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 17158870

the problem is i cannot even go into safe mode.i mean it just restarts no matter what you do.even when i try to boot from my wondows cd,it does not.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17158926
Did you try the UBCD and does it boot then? the maxtor tool is on there so you don't need a floppy. Also open the case, clean out any dust, make sure all the fans are running smoothly, remove the Heatsink from the CPU, clean both surfaces thoroughly and add a very tiny amount of thermal transfer paste, then firmly reattach the heatsink. Reseat all the cards etc, and remove those that aren't necessary for a minimal functioning PC. You can add those back later.

Check if things are now better.

And as I sead earlier, change the PSU, a bad Powersupply often causes this type of behaviour.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159097
can you NOT boot from cd ? even after setting the boot order in the bios?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161061
go to recovery console and do: chkdsk /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 17162285

no, i cannot boot from the cd,even when i set in the bios to boot from cd rom.

to go to the recovery console it should boot from the cd which is also my problem.it just restarts.

i will try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 200 total points
ID: 17162377
reset bios, try to even flash it to an updated one
use just one stick on mem
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 17162460
disconnect your harddisk, and test now if it boots from cd.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17162486
you can go to Harddrive sites maxtor.com westerndigital.com seagate.com and get an harddirve utility to test the hd with most of which are universal  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 17165289

i disconnected the hd and tried to boot from the cd.but it did not and nothing happens.i replaced the hd with a new and nothing happens.i mean it does not show anything on the screen.by the way how do you flash and reset bios
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17165783
>>   nothing happens   <<   if nothing happens, no access, or the cd starting up, are you sure the cd drive is ok? you can test it on another pc, or use another cd drive on this one. check also if all cables are firmly connected, or reseat them, or swap them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17167432
i think its jumper j11 or a red colored jumper, read the manual. also change cdroms, once bios is rest then go into bios and set cdrom to boot first. usually when you restart an computer , you can hold down , i believe, F6(or f8) to get the boot option screen.
0