[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is RAID Installed Correctly?

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just purchased a Poweredge 1800 with a Raid 5 configuration and with 4 x 160 SATA drives and a CERC 6 controller. I finished installing using Dell Server Assistant. The Assistant said it configured the Raid Array. I then installed Windows SBS 2003.  I checked Disk Management but all I see is my C drive with a 12GB partition. Where do I find the RAID?
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17135994
Can you see "unassigned" space in diskmanagement?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 17136033
Did you also install the Dell OpenManager?  Look there at the storage as well as the Virtual Disk. Click on the virtual disk or disks.  There you will see how many drives there are and the RAID configuration options.
As far as the Operating system is concerned it only sees one drive from the RAID.  When you ordered the system, did you specify the type of confguration for the RAID?
What rindi said is correct as well since the assistant asks how much space you want to allocate for the C partition which you seems to have chosen 12GB.  right click on my computer and select manage.  Then go into disk management there you should see disk 1 with a 12GB allocated partition for C drive and the rindi referenced space.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 600 total points
ID: 17136300
Go to Start - Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Computer Management and select Disk Management. You should see a huge chunk of available space. Right-click on it, select Create Partition and follow the bouncing ball to assign a drive letter an format the new drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17136305
You should also install Dell OpenManage Array Manager (it's part of the management packages) from the Installation/Systems Management CD - you'll need it to manage your RAID array in the future.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17137236
4 disks, and you only see c: ?

Then that 's it ! By definition you only see one logical driver, so.... if I 'm correct Dell assigned by default one Container disposed in 4 Disk RAID 5. So, ensure you have free space, like everyone has advised you, and install the Dell Software.

Then Right-click the Unassigned Partition and Format it !

But with 4 disks, you can use 2 + 2 disks, Mirrored, meanig 2 x RAID 1 . Stay has is if you'll be using Database, though.

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17142562
i tlooks like when you installed with te server assistant cd you left the c drive at the defualt size 12gb so it only created a 12gb partition(the c drive), the rest of the space should show up as un allocated in disk management like everyone has advised, all you will need to do is partiton and format that space to get another drive letter for storage.
0