Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I build an array of objects with a Java 5 for loop?

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How do I build an array of objects with a Java 5 for loop?

I'd like to populate an array simliar to:

private static final SelectItem[] stateItems = new SelectItem[] {
        new SelectItem("Nebraska"),
        new SelectItem("Texas"),
        new SelectItem("Kansas"),
        new SelectItem("Iowa"),
};

in a loop.

Each SelectItem object value comes from a data source that I can loop through with a Java 5 for statement.

However, what is the proper approach to populate the SelectItem[] stateItems array?

I guess, I get used to using ArrayList, which has an add() method.

Any suggestions or examples are appreciated.

Thank you,

--Todd

0
Comment
Question by:jtp51
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17135819
List<SelectItem> list = Arrays.asList(stateItems);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17135968
>> How do I build an array of objects with a Java 5 for loop?

Object[] obj = new Object[5];
for ( int i =  0 ; i <  array.length ; i ++  )
 obj[i] = new Object() ;



>>SelectItem object value comes from a data source that I can loop through with a Java 5 for statement

if you can get the data from the statement, then form a array of that value ( String array)

say, String[] data = { your values} ;

for ( int i = 0 ; i < stateitems.length ; i ++ )
   stateitems [ i]  = new SelectItem ( data[i] ) ;


if you are using arrayList then,

ArrayList stateitems = new ArrayList () ;
for ( int i = 0 ; i < data.length ; i ++  )

stateitems.add ( new SelectItem ( data [ i ] ) ) ;

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17135974
>>private static final SelectItem[]

if the array is final then you cannot change its reference later, it should be initialzed once it is declared,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17135983
SelectItem[] stateItems = new SelectedItem[ 5 ] ;

for( int i = 0; i < 5; i++ ) stateItems[i] = new SelectedItem() ;

Not sure if this is what u wnated ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17136085
They are not Java 5 for loops. But anyway, why would you want to use the enhanced for loop? I personally don't prefer it as it doesn't give as good performance as the simple for loop.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17136804
Using new for loop would be something like

int ix = 0;
for (SelectItem si : dataSource) {
    stateItems[ix++] = si;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 17138055
If you have them in an array-list/ collection, you can also directly use the toArray () method to get the values in an array.
0