Solved

Running repair installation of operating system

Posted on 2006-07-18
9
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello everyone,

I have an old HP server E60 that takes on the role of RigthFax server. Recently, we began having hardware issues and the folks from HP recommended that we replace the SCSI2 cable, and we did; but now the server won't start. HP has recommended that we run the repair option using the Win2k CD, and because we don't have a rescue disk, we need run the repair directly from the CD and I'm confused as to what command or commands to run for the repair to take place.
When we boot up the server we receive a stop error code related to the kernel.exe... does anyone have any good recommendation as to how to run the necessary commands?

Urgent help needed,

Nelson
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 125 total points
ID: 17135890
Are the hard drives internal or external? Does BIOS see the hard drives connected to the SCSI cable you replaced?

If you boot into the repair console, you can try to run "fixboot" and "fixmbr" but I don't think they will help you. Most likely it's either a corrupt file or a bad driver. You may have to do a reinstall of the OS. You may then have to reinstall RightFax.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 125 total points
ID: 17135997
If you can boot to the CD, it fairly straight forward. Just make sure you select the current installation.

Otherwise you will need to boot from some kind of floppy bootdisk with CDROM support, change to the CDROM, and run SETUP from the prompt.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17136006
forgot:
a repair install should leave your settings and programs alone, but might take out the patches and updates.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 17136011
The hard drives are internal, and because I'm on vacations and trying to help my assistant, I will check with her about the bios part of the question and post the info later on.

We'll try your other suggestions tomorrow morning.

Thank you,

Nelson
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 125 total points
ID: 17136081
You may find this link helpful:

 http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic8356.html

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17136621
One thing you will have to have ready during the repair installation is a floppy with the SCSI/Raid driver on it, and you will need to press f6 when the option is available during the setup process after booting from the CD and add this driver floppy. If after that the repair install works, you will then have to reapply the latest service pack and after that the windowsupdates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 17139506
After getting the replacement cable installed we are able to get the hard drives back on line and the hard drives are detected, but when trying to boot up to the operating system is when we get the stop error codes.

Nelson
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17143469
Very strange. Changing a cable should not do that.

Did you check to see if anything got "bumped" during the cable change, and needs to be reseated.
Check everything. Video card, ram, addon cards, fans, etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17143706
Thank you much.    : )
0