Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you use Rexx?

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What do you use Rexx for?
How often do you use it?
I understand it is a macro language is that so?
Do you use Rexx or Object Rexx?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17136899
What do you use Rexx for?
How often do you use it?
ANS:I do not use it

I understand it is a macro language is that so?
no it is not so

REXX can be used as a macro language by arbitrary application programs. The idea is that application developers don't have to design their own macro languages and interpreters. Instead they use REXX as the macro language and support the REXX programming interface.

If a REXX macro comes across an expression or function call that it cannot resolve, it can ask the application to handle it instead. The application only has to support the features that are specific to it, freeing the developer from handling the mundane (and time-consuming) task of writing a language interpreter. And if all applications use REXX as their macro language, the user only has to learn one language instead of a dozen.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 600 total points
ID: 17139455
Hi,

REXX is a very powerful scripting language, develop by IBM to support line commands. It was firstly available in mainframe operating systems as VM, MVS, VSE. The IBM's character editor, XEDIT, uses REXX as macro language as well, including calls to applications and some powerful editing features, as "change column 5 to letter 'C' from line 8 to 25", or cut-and-pasting of collumns of text (Word has only line or block of lines cut-and-pasting). Actually REXX has a long list of its own macros.

When I worked with IBM, I have managed and writen around 2000 contracts, each one with 5 to 10 anexes and around 5000 adding terms. I have writen a REXX application to manage the contracts, to write them by using a collection of templates (actually I stored only the template's name and the variables), to print them quickly, by dynamicaly jointing the elements. Also recording tha history (assignment dates, persons to sign the documents) with no need of a DBMS. (Hum... your question made me remember good time I had at IBM...)

IBM turned REXX available to all its O.S., so we have REXX for Windows too. Of course, the language have evoluted to object oriented approach. So there are still big enthusiasts of REXX!

Also, I have used REXX intensively in mainframe environmet, together with GDF and GDDM (graphic support to 32XX family of graphical terminal and printers). I think it is still used most in such environments.

In my vision, REXX is the foundation and predecessor of all modern scripting languages.

I'm not using REXX anymore.
For sure you'll find better answers by contacting someone at IBM or large customers of IBM's mainframes.

Regards,
Jose
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TheVeee
TheVeee earned 600 total points
ID: 17139862
I have use Rexx and and Object Rexx.  Agree with Jose that it is very powerful but the documentation on using it hard find.  Additionally on the Mainframe is basically just plain Rexx and not the Object Rexx.  Object Rexx came after Rexx to make it more friendly to OO individuals.  Either way its a hard language to understand unless you have someone around you to show you. Books are few and far between.

One other point on REXX on the mainfframe it works in conjunction with TSO and you need to know TSO panels which documentation on this is even harder.

Guess you need to know your plans, for me its easy... but for the beginner anything else would be simpler to learn due to documentation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tsrksmith
tsrksmith earned 600 total points
ID: 17141508
It has been about 15 years since my last major REXX project which was developing some useful editor macros for the XEDIT editor in an IBM mainframe VM/CMS environment.  That project left me with a really good impression of REXX. Since then I periodically have looked at REXX on the PC and on the IBM iSeries (AS/400) but I find the implementation a bit lacking and have not selected REXX for a project in recent years. However, I am still a big fan of REXX as easy to use elegant scripting language.

Tim
0