Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flowers

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello,
I am looking for a place that sells or has free flowers just like this
http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/settings/seasons/spring/1249233_pink_daisy_highkey.php?id=1249233
can someone please tell me about a good place? I can only find 1 flower like that!
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 17137953
Aplelois,

You've already tried iStockPhoto, one of my preferred sites, but here are some others to try for stock photos like you are looking for.

Here's some suggestions of sites to try:
http://www.acclaimimages.com/search_terms/flower.html
http://www.shutterstock.com/cat.mhtml?searchterm=flowers&forward=1
 - also -
http://www.sxc.hu/
http://www.alamy.com/
http://www.canstockphoto.com/
http://www.im-visions.com/start/
http://www.freefoto.com/index.jsp

http://www.corbis.com/
http://www.gettyimages.com/
(These last two are a bit more expensive, but you do get what you pay for...)

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tordana
ID: 17160663
You also may be able to find some good pictures at http://www.deviantart.com
0