Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Assistance / Shared Desktop

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there a best way to do Remote Assistance inside an SBS domain?  I have a client that wants to be able to share desktops so 2 people can look at the same document.

I have SBS2003 2 NIC setup.  ISP -> NIC1 NIC2 -> LAN.   SBS Standard.

What makes it even more strange is the the laptop the wants to share dektops is not in the domain.  He is an outside contractor that uses the connect to SBS to connect to local shares and print.  I can reserve an IP address for that computer but whats the best way to go about this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17151965
I think your initial question is not related to what you want to do... since Remote Assistance is only for Administrators use within an SBS LAN.  Have you considered using something that they already have installed?  Windows Messenger.

Windows Messenger has an application sharing feature that will allow users to work on the same document at the same time and even include a voice conversation if you like.  See:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/windowsmessenger/beyond/sharewb.mspx for more info.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17151991
hmm interesting.

Im going to play with it a little.  I think they really want to see the mouse go across the screen and the text being type as it gets typed...  If it does that its a winner.  btw.  If I connect the remtoe person using sbs connection manager.  Then remote assistance should work?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17161288

I would also suggest installing LOGMEIN (http://logmein.com)

This is a free service that will give you the ability to get to any of the PCs (or servers) remotely from any web connected PC - just by logging into your account (which is 100% free) at http://logmein.com

VERY COOL and helpful free service

thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17162233
That's exactly what application sharing does, you see the same document being edited at the same time... not necessarily mouse movements, because then what each person does would conflict and makes it difficult to work... but definitely typing and other editing.

I also like logmein for this type of purpose because both users can see the same desktop... so if messenger doesn't do what you want, I'd also suggest LogMeIn.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17220427
messenger works.  its a little slow i think but application sharing and whiteboard along with chat are fine for few times they want to use it.

thanks
0