Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File extension (.pia)

Posted on 2006-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I've got a .pia file that I'm unable to open, I've googled this file extension and haven't been able to get anything to view it. Can anyone help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brianh81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:peri44
ID: 17136379
What size is it?
If it's small have you tried opening with notepad?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peri44
ID: 17136392
Try this link:
http://www.sunrizen.com/documentation/List-Options.htm

It may be a Searchopia file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17136798
Couldn't find it

http://whatis.techtarget.com/file-extension-list-P/0,289957,sid9,00.html
u'll find thousands of extension but the one u have specified (.pia) is not listed there
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 500 total points
ID: 17136943
another proprietary file format :-(

http://www.pdassi.de/pinstall/pia-en.php?SID=2225ae8a45db988960de895813459aeb

for Palm handeld devices
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 17144494
thanks for the points and grade!
you guys need to brush up on your googling skills tho'......
0