Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wmv to Mp3?

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a way to extract the sound from a wmv file and save it as a mp3?  I'm sure it's a simple program but all the ones i've got are vid > vid or sound > sound.

Preferably a program that you have used be4.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:UnexplainedWays
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:neopolitan
neopolitan earned 500 total points
ID: 17136615
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 500 total points
ID: 17136663

I have used this one and it is very easy, very small quick install.  You get three free encodings before you have to purchase.

http://www.mp3-cd-converter.com/convert_mp3/convert_wmv_to_mp3.html 

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ttterk
ttterk earned 500 total points
ID: 17136683
Get Audacity audio editor at http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ and make sure you get the LAME MP3 encoder to export to *.mp3 format. Then you just play the file in whatever player you want (I used WMP), record with Audacity, and export to .mp3.

I have two minutes of a mockingbird's song recorded by my still camera in video mode as a *.mov file encoded as an *.mp3 file in my music collection. The learning curve was quite short and shallow.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
ID: 17149790
One of the unexplained ways to do this is simply to import the .wmv into Windows Movie Maker -- drop it on the 'audio' timeline and then in FILE you SAVE MOVIE (it's no longer a movie) and select to MY COMPUTER. This will automatically save the audio to windows compressed audio format .wma.
If you really need to convert it to Mp3 (only if you want to play it on a portable player that doesn't play WMA) from there there's a million and one converters that will do this -- keep in mind that wma is considered to be a superior format to Mp3. If you want to convert it to MPEG-4 AAC than iTunes will do this for you and it will play on most of the PC players including WMP, Real, Nero Media -- but probably not Winamp (but who cares).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 17150450
Thanks heaps for the help.  I've installed a few of these and played around and it's all working, all of them did the job, some were only trails but they still worked.   That aimonesoft seems to have some good software aswell on that page.


Wait till you see my next ringtone, mahahahahaha.
0